In the context of Turkish world novels, Baku
27-05-2024 [ 12:36 ] [ read:80 ]
Baku has been reviving the fantastic book festival for the last three days. The Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) park on Huseyn Javid Avenue is the site of the 3rd Turkish World Literature and Book Festival.
The festival is organized by the International Union of Turkish Authors (ITU), with the support of the Ministry of Culture, the Azerbaijan Writers' Union, the Culture Committee of the Milli Majlis, TURKSOY, the Turkish Culture and Heritage Foundation, ANAS, Baku City Executive Authority, the International Turkish Academy, TIKA and other institutions. has been organized. Many scholars, writers, and publishers from Turkic countries also came to the book festival. Each day of the festival is dedicated to one country - Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus.
Azerbaijan Writers’ Union Chairman and People's Writer Anar gave an explanation of the festival's significance during the inauguration event. He stated that it will further enhance the relationships between the Turkic states and contribute to the unwavering unity of the Turkic world.
President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli emphasized that the festival is another manifestation of the friendship of the Turkish states.
After that, the panel dedicated to the 90th anniversary of the Institute of Literature of ANAS, moderated by professor Asif Rustamli, began. Interesting speeches continued with active discussions.
It should be noted that poetry classes, discussions and book presentations have been started at the festival. Literary and artistic conferences, events dedicated to the anniversaries of prominent writers, and concert programs will be organized during the book holiday, which will last until May 31.