The 3rd Turkish World Literary and Book Festival gets launched
22-05-2024 [ 12:29 ] [ read:111 ]
The International Union of Turkish Authors will organise the III Turkish World Literature and Book Festival, which gets underway today.
The Academy of Sciences park will host the event from May 24–31.
This year, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, and the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus are the countries honouring a single day of the eight-day celebration.
At the event, new editions and handicrafts from different publishing firms will be on display.
Everyone is welcome to the festival's formal opening ceremony, which is set for May 24 at 11 a.m.
The Festival is organised by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Writers' Union of Azerbaijan, the International Turkish Culture and Heritage Foundation, the International Turkish Academy, TURKSOY, TIKA, YTB, ANAS, ASAN Volunteer Organisation, ILESAM, Badam Clinic, World Young Turkish Writers Union, Fileur Global Security Group, Culture channel, and by the organisational support of Bizim Media. It should be noted that all of these organisations are involved in the festival's organisation.