ANAS Institute of Literature hosted an international symposium on "Actual problems in Uzbek and Azerbaijani philology"
16-04-2024 [ 11:57 ] [ read:135 ]
ANAS Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi held an international conference on "Actual issues of Uzbek and Azerbaijani philology".
Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan have a rich traditions, profound historical origins, and shared national-cultural and spiritual values, according to Academician Isa Habibbayli, ANAS President and head of the Institute of Literature, who gave the opening remarks for the occasion.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli discussed the life path and prolific creativity of the well-known Uzbek philosopher Mirza Ulugbey. She stated that as a well-known astronomer and mathematician in the writer's day, he made significant contributions to the advancement of science and education. He pointed out the parallels between Mirza Ulugbey and Nasireddin Tusi, stating that both individuals benefited the Turkish world with identical ideas, deeds, and aspirations.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli also mentioned that a memorandum was signed with Tashkent University of Uzbek Language and Literature on the establishment of the Alishir Navai Center in Ganja Branch of ANAS. He said that this center will contribute to defining new directions, conducting joint research, and strengthening literary relations between our friendly countries. The head of ANAS said that relations between the Academy and the scientific institutions of Uzbekistan have developed further in recent years and said that bilateral agreements have been signed with a number of institutions of the brotherly country. He pointed out that the legacy of classics of Uzbek literature is widely studied at ANAS. The scientist noted the need to prepare the books "Azerbaijani literature: From Ancient to Today" in Uzbek, as well as "Uzbek Literature: From Ancient to Today" in Azerbaijani.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli highlighted the scientific and historical importance of today's conference and said that the main goal of the international event is to expand the scope of Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan relations to wider horizons and create new works.
Then Nurbay Jabbarov, professor of Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alishir Navai, presented his report on "Nationality and Nationality Indoctrination in Turkestan Modern Press".
Zafar Ibrahimov, Vice-Rector of Uzbekistan Urgenj State University, who participated in the event online, welcomed the participants. He said that, the roots of the brotherhood between the Azerbaijani and Uzbek peoples, who have the same lineage, common history and culture, go back to the deep layers of history. He noted that, Uzbeks have always shown great interest in Azerbaijani literature and culture, benefited from the works of Azerbaijani writers, and wished success to the work of the conference.