Azerbaijan Science Foundation announces the 8th grant competition of Young Scientists and Researchers
14-03-2024 [ 16:15 ] [ read:21 ]
The Azerbaijan Science Foundation encourages the scientific activity of young scientists and researchers, provides favourable opportunities for them to conduct scientific research, develops programs to strengthen the potential of young personnel, raises their scientific and professional levels, supports innovation activities, and involves them in regional and international programs and projects. Announces the 8th Young Scientists and Researchers Grant Competition (AEF-GAT-8-2024-1(49)) for 2024.
Green education for youth; fostering environmental awareness and solidarity; youth and the circular economy: waste reduction methods and resource solidarity; green innovation hubs: developing youth-led solutions to environmental concerns, and so on. Such criteria are identified as the competition's primary priority.
This scholarship is open to both prospective young scientists and researchers who are leaders in their fields.
Projects for the competition will be received from March 14 until April 19, 2024. The competition results are expected to be released around the end of 2024.
It should be mentioned that consultation seminars are scheduled to assist grant applicants and answer questions within the period designated for project approval. Additional information will be released on the Foundation's website.