ANAS held a round table discussion on "Science and gender culture"
27-11-2023 [ 11:01 ] [ read:55 ]
On November 24, a round table discussion on "Science and Gender Culture" was held in the main building of ANAS to commemorate the 100th anniversaries of National Leader of the Azerbaijani People Heydar Aliyev and outstanding scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
The ceremony was attended by chairmen of ANAS and Ministry of Science and Education women's councils, as well as staff of scientific institutions.
The Republic of Azerbaijan's National Anthem was played first. Later, a movie was presented honoring Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and ophthalmic scientist academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
Academician Irada Huseynova, ANAS Vice-President opened the event and pointed out that 2023 was designated as the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" and the "Celebration of the 100th anniversary of Academician Zarifa Aliyeva" by Decree of AR President Ilham Aliyev. She noted that the anniversaries of the great leader Heydar Aliyev and the outstanding scientist Zarifa Aliyeva are widely celebrated.
Academician Irada Huseynova stated that the outstanding scientist's researches in various fields of ophthalmology, achievements, and fundamental works created on the basis of them are bright pages of Azerbaijani medical science.
It was brought to our attention that Academician Zarifa Aliyeva established the national ophthalmology in our country and was acknowledged all over the world as the originator of numerous novel scientific concepts about eye illnesses. A generation of young specialists and ophthalmologists grew up under the direct supervision of a brilliant scientist who established a scientific school in the field of ophthalmology.
The vice-president stated that academician Zarifa Aliyeva's treatment approach, whose success has been demonstrated both theoretically and practically, played a key part in the abolition of trachoma as a societal illness. The great scientist's scientific discovery in this field was a ray of hope for all USSR republics and was regarded as a priceless contribution to the science of ophthalmology.
The Vice-President of ANAS stated that ensuring women's education and other rights, as well as their widespread representation in science, education, and culture, is associated with the name of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, and emphasized that Zarifa Aliyeva has always supported the national leader in taking such steps. She further mentioned that President Ilham Aliyev is successfully implementing this approach.
Academician Irada Huseynova noted that the President of the country emphasized the indispensable role of women in the formation of today's face of Azerbaijan in his speeches. He said that our women scientists and researchers are of great importance in the life of ANAS and said that in 1991, the number of female doctors of philosophy was 2339, and the number of doctors of science was 120, but today this number is 5325 for female doctors of philosophy and 515 for doctors of science. people make up. According to the scientist, one of the gratifying moments in recent years is related to our women's preference for exact sciences such as physics, chemistry, and biology.
Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva, Vice-President of ANAS, who spoke later, stressed that our country has always prioritized growing the role of women, their growth, and the preservation of their rights. Recalling that Great Leader Heydar Aliyev placed special emphasis on ensuring women's active participation in various spheres of society, the scientist drew attention to the fact that women have been actively represented in all spheres, including the social and cultural life of the academy, since the leader's accession to political power.
Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva emphasized that this policy was successfully continued by the President of the country, Ilham Aliyev, and the head of the country ensured the implementation of the state women's policy with greater achievements. He said that Azerbaijan is one of the countries where decisions are made at the state level on the issues of representation of women in leadership positions equal to men.
Speaking at the event, Chairman of the ANAS Women's Council, Doctor of Philosophy Rena Mirzazadeh said that protecting and promoting women's rights, increasing the participation of women in the implementation of state policy and the adoption of laws are an integral part of state policy in Azerbaijan.
O, ölkəmizdə dövlət qadın siyasətinin əsas prinsiplərinin müəyyən edilməsinin və dövlət səviyyəsinə qaldırılmasının Ümummili Lider Heydər Əliyevin adı ilə bağlı olduğunu vurğulayıb, Ulu Öndərin qadınların idarəetmə, qərar qəbuletmə və sosial həyatın bütün sahələrində irəli çəkilməsini vacib amil kimi irəli sürdüyünü diqqətə çatdırıb.
Rena Mirzazadeh said that the Women's Council, which considers women's issues and gender issues as the main goal of forming public opinion, making suggestions and recommendations, which are the problems that Great Leader Heydar Aliyev paid special attention to, has been successfully operating for more than two years in the public sphere as well as in the direction of supporting young personnel. stressed.
Saying that the "Gender research" group was created in ANAS for the first time in 1998, the Chairman of the Council pointed out that the first conference on gender issues was organized in the Academy.
At the event, Academician Nargiz Akhundova, chairman of the Problem Council for Social Sciences, "Prominent women in the history of Azerbaijan", chairman of the Women's Council of the Institute of Physics, corresponding member of ANAS, Salima Mehdiyeva, member of the Board of the Women's Council, member of the NAP Veterans Council, Zarifa Guliyeva, Sharaf Jalili, PhD in Philology delivered speeches on "Memory of a woman scientist in science".
The speeches emphasized the role of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in promoting women in management and developing Azerbaijan's gender policy, as well as the tireless work of outstanding ophthalmologist-scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva in the advancement of Azerbaijani science and gender policy. The merits of President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva were highlighted in order to promote the role of women in society.