Professor Vugar Ahmed was awarded TURKSOY Gold Medal
07-03-2024 [ 08:04 ] [ read:13 ]
On March 4, the 90th anniversary of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi was celebrated in the big assembly hall of ANAS.
The anniversary event was opened by the president of ANAS, academician Isa Habibbeyli, who gave a comprehensive and detailed speech about the path and scientific achievements of the institute. Guests from Turkey, Uzbekistan, Russia and prominent scientists of Azerbaijan, statesmen, parliamentarians, writers, poets attended the event. and academicians participated. Scholars who contributed to the development of our literary studies were awarded with awards from various institutions.
Including the head of the Department of Press History and Publicistics of the Institute of Literature, Doctor of Philology, Professor, Academician of the International Academy of Sciences, People's Poet of Turan, outstanding scholar of literary studies, Vugar Ahmed was awarded the "Ahmed Javad-130" Gold Medal of TURKSOY. was presented to Vugar Ahmed by the general secretary Sultan Rayev.