Ganja held a scientific conference dedicated to Academician Hamid Arasli‘s 115th anniversary
07-03-2024 [ 08:52 ] [ read:269 ]
AMEA-nın Gəncə Bölməsində görkəmli ədəbiyyatşünas alim, Əməkdar elm xadimi akademik Həmid Araslının anadan olmasının 115 illiyinə həsr olunmuş elmi konfrans keçirilib.
The scientific-practical conference on "Academician Hamid Arasli and Azerbaijani literary studies" was organized by the Ganja City Executive Authority, the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, ANAS and ANAS Ganja Division.
A delegation led by ANAS President, Academician Isa Habibbeyli attended the conference. In addition to scientists and researchers representing scientific and educational centers of Baku, Ganja and other cities of the republic, representatives of Uzbekistan's Tashkent State University of Language and Literature also participated in the conference.
The participants of the event visited the monument of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the central square of Ganja city, paid their respects to the memory of the founder of our modern statehood, and laid flowers in front of the statue of the genius. Then the participants visited the tomb of Nizami Ganjavi. The last residence of the genius thinker and poet of mankind, as well as the graves of his parents and relatives buried in this area were visited.
The guests also visited the Nizami Ganjavi Museum and viewed the valuable exhibits stored there. A book on academician Hamid Arasli's research dedicated to the work of our great poet Fuzuli was presented to the Nizami Ganjavi Museum by the management of ANAS.
Before the meeting, the guests viewed an exhibition of scientific publications published in the Ganja Branch of ANAS. The conference started in the big hall of the unit.
The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played, and the memory of the martyrs who died for the integrity of our homeland was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Academician Fuad Aliyev, the chairman of the Ganja Branch of ANAS, who opened the conference with his opening speech, said that he was pleased to welcome the participants of the prestigious scientific forum dedicated to the 115th anniversary of the birth of academician Hamid Arasli, one of the giants of literary studies in Azerbaijan and the Eastern world, in Ganja, the native land of the scientist. On behalf of the scientific community of Ganja, he expressed his gratitude to Academician Isa Habibbayli, president of ANAS, other well-known scientists, as well as guests from Uzbekistan for participating in the conference.
Academician Isa Habibbayli, President of ANAS, noted in his speech that February 7, which is one of the most important days of our modern era, is written in our history as one of the pages that our victorious nation completed with honor. He characterized the essence of President Ilham Aliyev's speech at the swearing-in ceremony as the beginning of a new era for our country and people, and emphasized that the great scientific conference of ANAS was held in Ganja during this period.
At the event, Vice-Rector of Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature Professor Nozliya Normuradova, Director of the Nizami Ganjavi Center of Ganja Department, PhD in Philology Alimukhtar Mukhtarov, employee of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS, Ph.D. Zahra Allahverdiyeva, Dr. Gulbahar Ashurova, head teacher of Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature, Jahan Agamirov, teacher of Ganja State University, Hurnisa Bashirova, employee of the Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, spoke about the role of the great literary scholar Hamid Arasli in the formation of the Azerbaijani school of literary studies.
Nushaba Arasli, the daughter of our great scientist, the head of the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature, the Corresponding Member of ANAS, Nushaba Arasli said that thanks to the attention of the head of the country to our national and cultural values, a new perspective is being formed on the heritage of personalities who played a role in the development of our nation. He expressed his gratitude to Academician Isa Habibbeyli, President of ANAS, Academician Fuad Aliyev, Chairman of Ganja Branch, to the participants and guests of the conference, and to the management of Ganja city, for the respect for the scientific heritage and personality of Hamid Arasli, the son of the scientist, and for the creative attitude in terms of the requirements of today's era.
At the end of the conference, the department presented the guests of Ganja with materials of the conference dedicated to Hamid Arasli and books with the opinions of famous scientists and public figures about this great scientist, as well as paintings depicting the historical monuments of this ancient city.
The guests from Tashkent presented the unit with gifts depicting Uzbek national symbols.
Then, a memorandum was signed between Ganja Division of ANAS and Tashkent University of Uzbek Language and Literature on the establishment of Alishir Navai Center in Ganja Branch. The document was signed by academician Fuad Aliyev, chairman of the Ganja Division of ANAS and Academician Shukhrat Sirajeddinov, Rector of Tashkent Uzbek Language and Literature University in the presence of Academician Isa Habibbeyli, the President of ANAS.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli expressed confidence that the center will contribute to defining new directions, conducting joint research, and further strengthening literary relations between our friendly countries.
Academician Shukhrat Siraceddinov noted that centers of Nizami and Fuzuli studies are operating in Tashkent and Nawai studies centers are operating in Baku, and now steps are being taken in this direction in Ganja, and he emphasized that the centers in question play a role of a bridge in the development of literary and cultural relations between the two nations.