Regardless of France‘s viewpoint, Khurshidbanu Natavan‘s timeless work retains its outstanding ideological and creative merits
15-01-2024 [ 12:30 ] [ read:41 ]
The humiliating treatment of Azerbaijan's renowned poetess and public figure, Khurshidbanu Natavan, in France demonstrates that all values related to people and art have been forgotten in this country.
ANAS President, Academician Isa Habibbayli is quoted in "Report" as having voiced these views.
According to him, France's inhuman treatment of the statue of Azerbaijan's female poetess in exchange for the service rendered to humanity by Khurshidbanu Natavan by glorifying a person's deepest thoughts at a high artistic level clearly demonstrates the level to which this country has descended:
Academician underlined that the ecstatic words of the people's representatives in yellow vests on the streets of Paris, as well as the destructive actions they conducted in protest, provide ample evidence that not all of the French people agree with the French government:
Today, the French circles violate the norms of UNESCO, which is part of the United Nations Organization, with their barbaric disrespectful attitude against the statue of Khurshidbanu Nateva, and they lose credibility in the process. I feel that the United Nations should reassess the site of UNESCO's headquarters in France, which breaches widely recognized standards. Those who desecrated the statue of Azerbaijani poetess and popular figure Khurshidbanu Natavan shall face the consequences.