Division of Humanitarian Sciences have submitted their annual reports for 2023
09-01-2024 [ 11:25 ] [ read:37 ]
The General meeting of scientific research institutions of the Division of Humanitarian Sciences dedicated to the results of 2023 was held.
The event was attended by members of the Department of Humanities, directors of scientific institutions, executive directors, scientific secretaries, and executors of important results.
Academician Teymur Karimli, vice-chairman of HEB's Scientific Council, opened the general meeting with an introductory speech and familiarized the participants with the issues on the agenda. He said that the current year was marked by important events and high achievements for our country. The announcement of 2023 as the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in our country has defined important tasks for ANAS along with other state institutions. The staff of the Department of Humanities and its scientific research institutions have conducted fundamental research for a more comprehensive study of Heydar Aliyev's legacy, published about 30 books, monographs, conference materials and special editions of magazines.
Scientific secretary of the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi, Ph.D. in philology, Aygun Bagırli, literary critic, informed about the scientific research works, published articles, international relations, events held by the scholars in the current year. He noted that in 2023, the institute carried out scientific research on 8 problems, 21 topics and 162 cases in the directions of sources, organization and development regularities of Azerbaijani literature and development regularities of world literature. 32 books (3 abroad), 29 monographs (4 abroad), 1052 articles (152 abroad) and 24 textbooks were published. 16 scientific articles of the employees were published in the Web of Science and Scopus databases. 1023 references were made to the works of literary scholars. "Renaissance of the ideology of homeland and statehood in Azerbaijani literature. From Heydar Aliyev to Ilham Aliyev", "Identified cultural features in the works of Shota Rustaveli and Nizami Ganjavi" (in English), "Ozan ashiq art and literature", "Classics of Azerbaijani literature: Nizami Ganjavi and Imadaddin Nasimi" published by Cambridge University (in Russian ), books and monographs entitled "Issues of 20th century Azerbaijani literature" were considered an important result of the year. "Heydar Aliyev and the literary and social opinion of Azerbaijan", "Ahmed Agaoglu and the Turkic world", "Literary issues in the activities of the Society for the Study of Azerbaijan" and others. events were held. A large-scale anthology called "Lovers of Western Azerbaijan" and a dictionary of "Western Azerbaijan Encyclopedia" have been prepared in connection with the concept of Return to Western Azerbaijan.
The director of the Institute of Linguistics named after Nasimi, doctor of philology, professor Nadir Mammadli, presented the report of the scientific institution headed by him. He said that linguists have completed 14 problems, 20 topics, and 100 tasks in the direction of "Development prospects of linguistics and the Azerbaijani language". 11 books, 19 monographs (1 abroad), 363 articles (63 abroad) were published by the employees of the institute. 5 scientific articles of the employees were published in the Web of Science and Scopus databases. Research works entitled "Speech requirements and functional styles in business and academic communication", "Mazhar-ut-turki" by Abdurrahim Ardabili Shirvani, "Conceptual basis of Azerbaijani terminology" were presented as important scientific results of the year. "Language policy of Heydar Aliyev and modern problems of the mother tongue", "Shusha toponyms: from Turkish origin to Azerbaijani reality", "Western Azerbaijani toponyms", "Linguistic activities of Azerbaijan Research and Education Society" etc. events were held.
The scientific secretary of the institute, Dr. Azizaga Najafov, presented the report of the Institute of Manuscripts named after Muhammad Fuzuli on the results of 2023. He noted that during the current year, scholars of textual studies and sources studied 4 problems, 14 topics, 71 relevant works in the direction of "collecting, systematizing, cataloging, protecting, researching, preparing for publication and promoting the material examples of Azerbaijani literary and scientific-social thought that have reached us". scientific research works were carried out on stages. Scientists have published 25 books, 1 monograph, 106 articles (15 abroad). 38 references were made to the works of the institute's employees. 2 scientific articles of the collaborators were published in the Web of Science and Scopus databases. The monograph "Heydar Aliyev and classical heritage" was highlighted as an important result of the year. Events were held on "Heydar Aliyev and intangible cultural heritage", "Manuscript book in the context of Azerbaijan-Turkey scientific and cultural relations", "Azerbaijan Research and Development Society - 100-year-old Science Center". Khurshidbanu Nateva's album of illustrated poems "Flower Notebook" has been included in UNESCO's International Register of Memory of the World.