09-01-2024 [ 11:21 ] [ read:33 ]
ANAS President met with the delegation of China's Hebei Pedagogical University
Academician Isa Habibbayli, President of ANAS met with the delegation of China's Hebei Pedagogical University.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli, who spoke at the meeting held at the Presidium of ANAS, said that there are strong diplomatic and cultural relations between Azerbaijan and China, which have lasted for many years, and that China is one of the first countries to recognize the independence of our country. The head of ANAS said that these relations were further expanded during the visits of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev to China, and cooperation in the scientific, technical and cultural fields was started along with diplomatic relations.
Academician Isa Habibbayli said that President Ilham Aliyev pays special attention to the development of relations with China. Academician Isa Habibbeyli, who said that the broad field opened by the President of the country in relations with China, has given impetus to the development of scientific, literary and cultural relations, said that the China Center operates in the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS, researches are conducted in the direction of mutual literary relations, conferences are held, a doctorate of philosophy is dedicated to Chinese literature. He said that his dissertation was written. He also drew attention to the preparation of an anthology of poetry related to Azerbaijan-China literary relations. The head of ANAS said that this meeting will be another contribution to the development of our relations in the scientific and cultural field.
Hebei University party committee secretary Dai Jianbing expressed his satisfaction at being in ANAS and expressed his gratitude for the hospitality. Dai Jianbing, who appreciated the researches on Chinese literature and culture at the academy, drew attention to the areas of cooperation that are of interest to the institution he leads.
Later, they exchanged views on issues of mutual interest and discussed opportunities for cooperation.
Then the Chinese guests got acquainted with the building of ANAS Presidium and took a commemorative photo.
The guests also visited the China Center at the Institute of Literature named after Nizami Ganjavi of ANAS and got information about the center's activities.
At the meeting, Zhang Hueven, dean of the business school of Hebei Pedagogical University, Guo Xiaoli, director of the Russian Center of the University's School of Foreign Studies, Cheng Hong, a teacher of the School of Foreign Studies, Qi Xiaoyan, dean of the University's College of International Cultural Exchange, and the head of the Azerbaijani language department of Beijing Foreign Languages University, doctor of philosophy, Associate Professor Agshin Aliyev also participated.