Scientific contribution to "Year of Heydar Aliyev"
17-11-2023 [ 12:02 ] [ read:26 ]
The book "Heydar Aliyev and the national press" prepared by the "Press History and Journalism" Department of ANAS Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature has published.
The book dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev opens with the "Foreword" by the president of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbeyli entitled "The press in Heydar Aliyev's state policy", the outstanding qualities of Heydar Aliyev's personality and the development achieved thanks to his visionary policy are reviewed. The Academician highly values the great value and care given to the development of the national press by Heydar Aliyev, an outstanding statesman, and his role in the development of the national press, and at the same time calls the collection of articles prepared by the press history and publicism Department of the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature a scientific contribution to the "Year of Heydar Aliyev".
In the monograph, the scientific articles of Vugar Ahmad, Elchin Mehraliyev, Gulbeniz Babayeva and Gulnar Sama (Gasimli) of the Department of Press History and Publicism are collected, which talk about the multifaceted activities of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and his invaluable services to the people of Azerbaijan. The articles talk about the historical services of the world-famous politician and statesman, the national leader Heydar Aliyev in the establishment of state relations with the press, and the achievements of Heydar Aliyev's political course for the country. The fact that the great leader skilfully uses the irreplaceable power of the press in the development of society, and takes a bold position in promoting the idea of Azerbaijanism in his activities is explained by interesting facts. A rich image is created about Heydar Aliyev's far-sighted policy, his invaluable services to the Azerbaijani people and our national press, and his intense social and political activity. The articles provide an interpretation of Heydar Aliyev's valuable ideas about the connection of our national press with our independent statehood, the place and role of the press in the state administration system.
The scientific editor of the book is Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor Vugar Ahmed, the responsible editors are Gulbeniz Babayeva and Tohfa Talibova, Doctors of Philology. The book was published in "Science and Education" publishing house with the opinion of BSU professor Jahangir Mammadli and honored journalist Namig Ahmadov.