Mutual scientific-literary meeting in the direction of promotion and research of literature
15-11-2023 [ 14:45 ] [ read:19 ]
Academician Isa Habibbayli, ANAS President met with the leadership of the Russian Translation Institute, who visited our country to participate in the 9th International Book Fair.
At the meeting, Academician Isa Habibbayli talked about the history of scientific and literary relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, and scientific research directions of ANAS. Academician Isa Habibbayli spoke on the research has conducted in the departments operating at the Nizami Institute of Literature and emphasized the importance of continuing mutual scientific-literary relations in the direction of promoting and researching literature, and also touched on the importance of exchanging scientific and scientific-mass publications.
Yevgeniy Reznichenko, the Executive Director of the Russian Translation Institute, spoke about the activities of the institution he leads and the projects implemented at the international level. Speaking about the experience of translating and distributing scientific and literary works into world languages, the head of the institute touched on the importance of further expanding relations with Azerbaijan.
Yevgeny Reznichenko presented to Academician Isa Habibbeyli the newly published three-volume anthologies of the works of CIS writers, including examples of modern Azerbaijani literature. It should be noted that the author of the "Foreword" of the volume "Prose" is ANAS President, Academician Isa Habibbayli.
Our compatriot living in Moscow - writer, Doctor of Philology, Professor Abuzar Bagirov, program director of the Translation Institute, Nina Litvinets and head of the Public Relations, Press and Information Department of the Presidium of ANAS, Ph.D. of Philology, associate professor Agahuseyn Shukurov also attended the meeting.