Victory Day will be solemnly celebrated by ANAS scientific and organizations institutions
27-10-2023 [ 12:43 ] [ read:65 ]
On September 27, 2020, the people of Azerbaijan started the Patriotic War under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev for the restoration of justice and the liberation of our lands from occupation. For this sacred deed, the entire Azerbaijani people united, mobilized and united around AR President Ilham Aliyev.
These words were said by ANAS President, Academician Isa Habibbayli at the meeting of the Presidium.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli, who said that as a result of the 44-day military operations, the victorious Azerbaijani Army freed more than 300 settlements from occupation, on November 8, 2020, thanks to the bravery and heroism of Azerbaijani soldiers and officers, which is rare in the world military history, the crown of Karabakh, Azerbaijan He said that the ancient cultural capital city of Shusha was freed from the Armenian occupation, and the enemy was forced to sign a surrender statement.
"The state policy implemented by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in the direction of the socio-economic and cultural-spiritual development of the country in the last twenty years, correctly defined foreign policy and diplomatic relations, determination and will of the Azerbaijani people, economic power, modern army building and people-power unity these were the main factors that ensured the victory in the war", noted Academician Isa Habibbayli.
He drew attention to the fact that President Ilham Aliyev has solemnly celebrated November 8, when the city of Shusha was liberated from occupation, as the Victory Day in the Republic of Azerbaijan in order to perpetuate this unprecedented victory, which became a celebration of our people's power and national pride, and is of exceptional importance in terms of the prestige and future development of our state. He signed the Order dated December 3, 2020.
Also, ANAS President said that the constitutional structure of the Republic of Azerbaijan was restored in Karabakh with the local anti-terrorist measures implemented on September 19-20, 2023, the victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev raised the glorious flag of Azerbaijan in the city of Khankendi.
"By restoring its territorial integrity, the Republic of Azerbaijan has entered a new stage of its socio-economic development. The Great Return to territories freed from occupation has been defined as one of the five National Priorities of Azerbaijan until 2030. Purposeful and large-scale projects implemented in accordance with this priority serve the rapid revival of the economic regions of Karabakh and East Zangezur, the sustainable settlement of the population and the provision of sustainable economic activity, as well as create a sound foundation for the transformation of those areas into a highly developed region," said the President of ANAS. .
At the meeting, ANAS Presidium decided to organize ceremonial events dedicated to Victory Day in ANAS, to hold meetings with veterans, war participants and families of martyrs, to hold memorial days, to prepare traditional and virtual book exhibitions dedicated to the Karabakh war, war heroes, and martyrs.