A decision on the Electronic Document Exchange system at ANAS adopted
18-09-2023 [ 11:30 ] [ read:92 ]
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated August 1, 2023 "On electronic exchange of documents between state bodies (institutions)" and the tasks ahead were discussed at the meeting of the ANAS Presidium.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli, ANAS President said that the first steps towards the formation of the information society in our country were taken by the Great Leader, and the decrees and orders adopted by the outstanding statesman formed the basis of large-scale work in this field in the 21st century. He noted that President Ilham Aliyev, taking into account the realities of the modern era and the challenges of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, made consistent decisions in the direction of developing the information society in Azerbaijan, and as a result, the "Electronic Government" was formed in our country today. Saying that the electronicization movement has become one of the leading areas of building a modern society in our country, the head of the AEA emphasized that this purposeful activity is one of the important steps taken by AR President Ilham Aliyev in the direction of bringing Azerbaijan into the ranks of the world's developed countries.
Academician Isa Habibbayli drew attention to the importance of the Decree by the head of the country in the field of the implementation of digital management and accelerating the process of transition to "paperless government" by using advanced information and communication technologies.
In the Decree of the President of ANAS, it is envisaged to create a Digital Document Circulation subsystem that ensures the integration of real-time and secure document exchange between the electronic document circulation systems of state bodies (institutions) in the infrastructure of the Electronic Government Information System and the implementation of accounting for the movement of documents and  relevant tasks were given to the state bodies.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli noted that the Decree provides for the preparation of measures related to the creation of electronic document circulation systems for state institutions that do not have electronic document circulation systems for a period of six months and the "Formation of State Information Resources and Systems" approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 12, 2018 , in accordance with the Rules of Conducting, Integration and Archiving" and stated that it was commissioned to be implemented taking into account the opinion of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport about its feasibility in terms of technical and efficiency.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli said that the decree defines a number of tasks for ANAS, along with other state institutions, and emphasized that the development of electronic science is one of the important directions of the reforms implemented in the academy in recent times. He pointed out that the formation of the electronic state, digital transformations, the introduction of new management technologies and systems, which are important directions of the state policy implemented by President Ilham Aliyev in our country, necessitated the implementation of comprehensive measures in this field in ANAS as a priority: Academy department was established. Using the department's internet resources and modern technologies in the organization of scientific research and scientific management, increasing the number of publications of our scientists in scientific journals included in prestigious scientific databases, regularly placing information of national and moral value, our scientific achievements in open electronic publications in Electronic Academy, various webometrics in international scientific databases and conducting monitoring of scientific research institutions of ANAS, periodical scientific journals, as well as data on evaluation of individual scientific research activities of our scientists, organization of scientific research, etc. is successfully operating in the direction of the implementation of complex measures in the fields".
Academician Isa Habibbeyli also said that the Document Department of ANAS Presidium implements electronic document circulation with 21 state institutions, as well as scientific institutions and organizations of the Academy, and the implementation of this activity in the entire Academy is the main priority.
Taking into account what was mentioned in the meeting, the investigation of existing proposals on the organization of the structure and operation of the electronic document exchange system in ANAS, technical inspection of the network infrastructure of ANAS, the organization of trainings for the persons responsible for the use of the electronic document exchange system at the scientific institutions of ANAS, etc. decisions have been made.