ANAS President awarded the "Iraq Ministry of Culture Award"
13-03-2024 [ 11:45 ] [ read:60 ]
Academician Isa Habibbayli, ANAS President met with Shamseddin Kuzachi, a well-known Kirkuk researcher, poet and writer, at the Presidium of the Academy.
Azerbaijan-Kirkuk literary relations were discussed at the meeting, views were exchanged on holding the 530th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet Muhammad Fuzuli in Iraq, and the 100th anniversary of the prominent Kirkuk literary critic Ata Tarzibashi in Baku with scientific conferences.
Kirkuk writer Shamseddin Kuzechi gave the award to academician Isa Habibbeyli, who received the "Iraq Ministry of Culture Award". In addition, the freshly published "Articles" collection of the Turkmen writer was handed to ANAS head.
.Academician Isa Habibbeyli recently handed over Mahmud Kashgari's "Divani-lüghat-it-turk" and works dedicated to Muhammad Fuzuli to Shamseddin Kuzachi, a well-known Turkmen writer and researcher.
The conference was attended by ANAS's first Vice-President, Academician Arif Hashimov, Vice-Presidents Irada Huseynova, Govhar Bakhshaliyeva, and Doctor of Philology, Professor Gazanfar Pashayev.