ANAS will create an event schedule for the 140th anniversary of Muhammad Amin Rasulzadeh
10-01-2024 [ 12:24 ] [ read:337 ]
The next meeting of the ANAS Presidium also discussed the responsibilities emerging from the execution of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan's Decree "On the Celebration of the 140th Anniversary of Muhammad Amin Rasulzade" dated December 30, 2023.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli, president of ANAS, stated that in paragraph 1 of the Decree, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in collaboration with the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, was directed to prepare and implement an event plan commemorating the 140th anniversary of Muhammad Amin Rasulzadeh.
The chairman of ANAS called attention to the fact that the 140th anniversary of the birth of an exceptional social and political person, one of the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, Muhammad Amin Rasulzadeh, would be completed in January 2024.
According to academician Isa Habibbeyli, Muhammad Amin Rasulzade contributed significantly to the achievement of the concept of independence and the rebirth of the nation-state system in Azerbaijan at the turn of the twentieth century.
Later, in order to assure the Order's execution, the Humanities and Social Sciences departments of the Academy were assigned essential duties to draft the ANAS Action Plan.