Pakistan intellectuals visited ANAS Institute of Literature
26-09-2022 [ 11:31 ] [ read:30 ]
ANAS Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi held a meeting with the Director of Pakistan Muslim Institute, Minister of Junagadh Province, Professor Sahibzadeh Sultan Ahmed Ali and London representative of the Institute, Kashif Khan. The guests first got acquainted with the Pakistan Literary Center at the Institute of Literature. Professor Badirkhan Ahmadov, head of the Department of Azerbaijan-Asian Literary Relations and other employees of the Department also attended the meeting.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli, ANAS Vice-President, Director of the Institute of Literature has opened the event and noted that friendly and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan are developing successfully in the direction of science and literature, as in all fields.Academician Isa Habibbayli added that Azerbaijan has extensive relations with all countries of the world. Turkey and Pakistan are of special importance. President Ilham Aliyev pays special attention to the development of our relations with both Turkey and Pakistan.
Expressing his gratitude for the meeting, Professor Sahibzadeh Sultan Ahmed Ali said: "It is appropriate to remember Heydar Aliyev, who created our friendship. Thanks to President Ilham Aliyev, our friendship has become stronger. We can create an encyclopedia dedicated to Azerbaijanis living and creating in the territory of Pakistan. My main goal in this visit is to show that Nizami Ganjavi belongs to Azerbaijanis in Pakistan. For this reason, I will also visit Ganja. I will also have a four-day trip to Shusha".
At the meeting, the guests showed a video about Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations.