The Azerbaijani scientist was elected as a full member of the "Turan" Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan
23-04-2024 [ 16:11 ] [ read:16 ]
Doctor of Philology Khuraman Hummatova, Senior Researcher in the Turkic Peoples Department of Literature at the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature of ANAS, was elected an academician of the Republic of Uzbekistan's "Turan" Academy of Sciences.
The head of the "Turan" Academy of Sciences' branch in Azerbaijan, Academician Sabir Tagiyev, spoke at the event and stressed that the two countries' leaders' forward-thinking policies, frequent visits, and regular communication are to blame for the current rapid development of their relations.
Subsequently, Khuraman Hummatova received the certificate and emblem of full membership in the "Turan" Academy of Sciences from Sabir Taghiyev.
During the occasion, other speakers discussed the beneficial scientific and societal endeavours undertaken by scientists.
In addition to thanking the audience for their confidence, Khuraman Hummatova discussed the significance of scientific ties between Uzbek and Azerbaijani experts.