ANAS will draft the Action Plan for the "Green World Solidarity Year" in Azerbaijan
10-01-2024 [ 12:08 ] [ read:34 ]
ANAS Presidium met to review the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 25, 2023 establishing 2024 as the "Green World Solidarity Year" in Azerbaijan, as well as the responsibilities ahead.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli, President of ANAS, who drew attention to the Decree, stated that Azerbaijan, as a trusted partner of the world community, constantly plays an active role in addressing global problems and also contributes to the fight against the repercussions of climate change.
According to the Order of the Head of ANAS, one of Azerbaijan's five national priorities for socioeconomic development until 2030 is "The country of clean environment and green growth," and in accordance with that priority, environmental health, restoration and increase of greenery, water resources, and sustainable energy were mentioned, as well as issues such as ensuring the efficient use of resources.
Recalling that Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur were declared green energy zones, as well as the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Academician Isa Habibbeyli stated today that our scientists conducted various researches in those regions and contributed to our state's construction work. He further stated that the unanimous decision to host a prominent event such as the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change - COP29 - in our country demonstrates Azerbaijan's respect and status in the international arena.
At the meeting, the scientific departments of ANAS were instructed to prepare the Action plan of ANAS regarding the declaration of 2024 as the "Green World Solidarity Year" in Azerbaijan and submit it to the ANAS Presidium.