An extended meeting was held on the topic "Eternal Address of Eternity"
26-12-2023 [ 11:42 ] [ read:83 ]
On December 21, an extended meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) dedicated to the results of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" was held on the topic "Eternal Address of Eternity".
Before the event, there was an introduction to the exhibition of publications and works of art published in the branches, scientific institutions and organizations of ANAS within the framework of the "Year of Heydar Aliyev".
Academician Isa Habibbayli, President of ANAS, who opened the event, touched on the historical services of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev to the state and people of Azerbaijan. He noted that National Leader Heydar Aliyev attracted the attention of the international world by turning Azerbaijan into a developed republic of the Union during the Soviet rule and rising to the leadership level of the world's leading state like the USSR.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli said that the genius leader prepared our people for the future independence of our country even during the years of Soviet rule. In September 1990, during the elections to the Supreme Soviet of the Azerbaijan SSR and the Supreme Soviet of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the Great Leader expressed his greatest wish in the meeting with the voters of Nakhchivan was the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the head of ANAS said that this dream of the genius leader was realized by the Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev. stressed. He noted that in September 2020, the people and army of Azerbaijan united around the "Iron Fist" of Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, ended the 30-year occupation of the enemy, and with the 23-hour local anti-terrorist measures implemented on September 19, 2023, Azerbaijan The State Flag was raised throughout the territory of the republic.
Speaking about the works carried out within the "Year of Heydar Aliyev", the president of ANAS said that more than 50 fundamental publications were created in the scientific institutions and organizations of the academy, and more than 60 local and international conferences were held. He noted that each of the aforementioned publications are monographic studies at the fundamental, academic level, covering the important moments of the Great Leader's life and activities. The head of ANAS also pointed out that hundreds of scientists from 36 countries participated in the mentioned events in a hybrid format, and they got to know the important moments of the National Leader's life and activities.
At the event, MP Fazail Agamali, doctor of historical sciences, spoke on the topic "Heydar Aliyev is the founder of independent Azerbaijan statehood", academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva, acting as the vice-president of ANAS, spoke on the topic "Life and activities of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in academic research". Also, the report of "Heydar Aliyev and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan" by Leyla Huseynova, Ph.D. Tahir Rzayev, a deputy of the Milli Majlis, shared his memories of the prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev.
After the speeches, authors whose books were published within the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" were presented with a letter of thanks from ANAS.