George Washington University held a presentation of books dedicated to Shusha and Karabakh
14-11-2023 [ 13:21 ] [ read:26 ]
Famous German scientist Dr. at the prestigious George Washington University in the city of Washington. "The heritage of Shusha: history and development of the cultural capital of Azerbaijan" and "Karabakh from the 13th century to 1920", authored by Michael Reinhard Hess. The presentation of the books "While flipping through the history of Azerbaijan" was held.
According to the information given to APA by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the United States, the event was jointly organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the United States of America, Azerbaijan Student Association of George Washington University, and Baku International Center for Multiculturalism on the eve of Victory Day.
The event was attended by teachers and students of George Washington University and other higher education institutions, representatives of diplomatic missions operating in the city of Washington, lobby organizations, think tanks, representatives of media and non-governmental organizations, as well as our compatriots living in the United States.
Khazar Ibrahim, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the USA, who delivered the opening speech at the event, greeted the event participants and expressed his gratitude to the organizers of the event, German scientist Dr. Dr. He expressed his deep gratitude to M. Hess. The ambassador touched upon the great restoration and reconstruction works carried out by our country in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, including Shusha, and said that at the time of the event, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited Shusha in order to participate in the events related to the restoration and reconstruction of Shusha's heritage. stressed. He noted that the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, especially Shusha, has a special place in the rich historical and cultural heritage of our country, and this mysteriously beautiful land is the cradle of Azerbaijani culture. The importance of these books, which were presented for the first time in the United States, was emphasized in terms of studying the history and culture of our country, as well as conveying the truths of Azerbaijan to the world community.
Speaking at the event, Dr. M. Hess gave detailed information to the event participants about the two books he authored, and talked about the rich history and culture of the Karabakh region and Shusha of Azerbaijan. He noted that the historical figures who lived and created in Shusha, especially Molla Panah Vagif, Khurshidbanu Natavan, Abdurrahim Bey Hagverdiyev and Uzeyir Hajibeyov, have a special place in the history of Azerbaijani literature and culture. The author stated that the presented books, which are scientific research works, address the history and culture of Azerbaijan, especially to the English-speaking western audience. It was emphasized that the book "Shusha's Heritage: History and Development of the Cultural Capital of Azerbaijan" is the first scientific monograph on Shusha's heritage written in English.
Dean of the School of Education and Human Development of George Washington University, prof. Michael Foyer spoke at the event. He noted that our country has a rich historical and cultural heritage. Prof. Foyer also stated that the educational relations between the university he represents and our country are developing on a rising line and noted with satisfaction the program jointly implemented by George Washington University and Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University.
George Washington University program director Sevinj Mammadov, who spoke at the event, said that Karabakh and Shusha, where a book presentation was held, are among the most beautiful corners of our country, and noted that Shusha, the cultural cradle of Azerbaijan, is very valuable and dear to every Azerbaijani.
In the artistic part of the event, samples of our national instrumental music were played and a photo-exhibition called "Cultural pearls of Shusha" prepared by the Ministry of Culture of AR was shown. The performed national instrumental music and the displayed photo exhibition were met with great interest by the participants of the event.