ANAS Presidium discussed rules for conducting annual scientific discussions and preparing reports
14-11-2022 [ 11:55 ] [ read:137 ]
On November 11 the next meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) was held.
The meeting was attended by ANAS President, Academician Isa Habibbayli and members of the Presidium.
ANAS President, Academician Isa Habibbeyli, opened the meeting and noted that at the recently held meeting of the Presidium of the Academy, a number of issues related to the preparation of reports on scientific research work of ANAS and other scientific research institutions and organizations of our republic for 2022 were discussed. and relevant duties were determined. Academician Isa Habibbayli, speaking about the status of implementation of the tasks given for this purpose, pointed out that a number of innovations will be implemented for the preparation of annual reports in scientific-research institutions and scientific organizations, and said that, unlike previous years, new Rules should be prepared that can cover the new challenges posed to the science of Azerbaijan. These innovations must be taken into account during the reporting sessions and presentation of general reports. Emphasizing the importance of the full and comprehensive delivery of final scientific reports to the society, the head of ANAS drew special attention to the importance of the participation of heads of institutes in discussions held in departments and laboratories, and the participation of pre-determined members of relevant departments in the scientific councils of scientific and research institutions, and the leadership of ANAS in general report meetings of departments. In the reports to be prepared, the transition from tradition to modernity, strict adherence to new rules that can reflect the current realities, promotion of references to scientific works and information published in high-index journals, scientific rating of scientific institutions and individual scientists by certain age categories are among the necessary issues.
Emphasizing the importance of creating slides, comparative tables, and analytical analyzes that fully reflect the scientific results of the relevant research fields using the possibilities of the most modern technologies, Academician Isa Habibbayli gave the necessary recommendations and tasks to the heads of the Academy's scientific departments and scientific-research institutions. There was an exchange of views on the establishment of the National Scientific Reference Center.
In addition, ANAS head noted the necessity of establishing high-index scientific journals covering the Turkic world in the future, taking initiatives and taking deliberate steps to achieve the creation of high-index journals in the Academy.
Academicians Arif Hashimov, Rasim Aliguliyev, Dilgam Taghiyev, Irada Huseynova, Govhar Bakhshaliyeva and Fakhraddin Gadirov spoke at the discussions and expressed their thoughts and opinions on the issues.
Issues related to admission to doctoral and master's degrees were also discussed at the meeting.