Sabirabad held "Mirza Alakbar Sabir‘s art ideals and modern times" conference
12-05-2022 [ 12:33 ] [ read:750 ]
ANAS Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, Sabirabad District Executive Power and Sabirabad Regional Culture Department held a scientific conference, dedicated to the 160th anniversary of prominent Azerbaijani poet Mirza Alakbar Sabir.
The conference on "Mirza Alakbar Sabir's art ideals and modern times" has been organized at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Sabirabad. The event was preceded by a visit to the monuments of great leader Heydar Aliyev and Mirza Alakbar Sabir in the city center of Sabirabad region.
The conference was attended by ANAS Vice-President, Director of the Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, Academician Isa Habibbayli, Head of Sabirabad District Executive Power Siragaddin Jabbarov, Head of Sabirabad Regional Culture Department Farid Gurbanzade, Doctor of Philology, Professor Gazanfar Pashayev, Founder and President of Sabir Foundation Sevda Tahirli and other scientists, writers, poets and publicists, as well as regional intellectuals and public figures attended.
Lectures on various topics on Sabir's life and activity were listene and the poet's rich work was analyzed from different aspects.