Vugar Ahmad‘s 60th anniversary was celebrated in Nakhchivan
13-09-2023 [ 12:50 ] [ read:517 ]
Within the framework of "Poetry Days" held by Nakhchivan State University, was held a meeting  with Vugar Ahmed, Professor, Department head of the ANAS Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature, acctive member of the International Academy of Sciences, member of the Union of Writers and Journalists of Azerbaijan, folk poet of Turan.
The meeting was held at Nakhchivan State University as part of a series of events held on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Speaking at the event, Rector of NSU Elbrus Isayev said that "Heydar Aliyev Year" was declared in our country by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated September 29, 2022, and a series of events are being held in our university in this direction. The rector noted that the outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev paid great attention to the development of science and education in our republic and contributed to its development. Elbrus Isayev emphasized that the National Leader visited the university twice in 1967, 1992 and 1999 and rendered invaluable services in the direction of the development of higher education. Greeting the guest, the Rector spoke about the importance of his scientific and artistic creations, as well as how he properly introduced our nation to the world.
Dean of the Faculty of History and Philology of the University, Doctor of Philosophy in Philology, Associate Professor Arif Agalarov spoke about the importance of the meetings held with prominent writers and writers in the mentioned center of science within the poetry days dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev. Speaking about the role and importance of Vugar Ahmed's work in Azerbaijani literature, Arif Agalarov noted that Vugar Ahmed is an outstanding personality who is able to combine science, poetry, and music together. It is very nice that our valuable poet, literary critic Vugar Ahmed is our contemporary and is in lively communication with us.
Chairman of the Union of Writers of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, writer-poet, dramatist, publicist Asim Yadigar talked about the role of Vugar Ahmed, one of the poets distinguished by his style in Azerbaijani literature, social and literary activity, scientific creativity and music composed for his poems. It was noted that Vugar Ahmed, who has added color to the scientific and literary environment of contemporary Azerbaijan with his inexhaustible potential, is also distinguished by his activity in the process of instilling national and moral values in the young generation as a personality.
At the event, the students recited the poems of the poet, literary critic Vugar Ahmed, and the teachers and students of the conservatory performed the compositions written in their works.
Poet Vugar Ahmed told the participants of the meeting about his rich creativity and achievements in the field of science. Musician poet, professor Vugar Ahmed expressed his satisfaction to be at Nakhchivan State University.
Then, Rector of the University, Elbrus Isayev has presented a commemorative plaque to Vugar Ahmed from the meeting devoted  to the 60th anniversary and a portrait drawn by the university's artist, Honored cultural worker Elman Jafarli.