ANAS held a solemn celebration of Science Day on March 27
28-03-2024 [ 13:38 ] [ read:38 ]
On March 27, a ceremonial event commemorating Science Day was conducted in the circular hall of the main building of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences on the topic "Science Day and Science of the Day: humanitarian research and artificial intelligence".
The event was attended by ANAS President Academician Isa Habibbayli, People's Artist Academician Omer Eldarov, Chairman of the Council of Elders of Azerbaijan, MP Eldar Guliyev, MPs Fazil Mustafa and Ulviyya Hamzayeva, Head of Science and Higher Education Policy Department of the Ministry of Science and Education Turkhan Suleyman, and the ANAS Presidium. Members of the delegation, full and corresponding members, staff of ANAS's scientific institutes and organizations, and republican scientific community leaders all took part.
Prior to the event, there was a preview of People's Artist academician Omar Eldarov's personal sculpture exhibition, an exhibition of sketches of the ANAS logo presented for the first time to the scientific community, and an exhibition of the ANAS Institute of Archeology and Anthropology.
At the ceremony, Academician Isa Habibbeyli, ANAS President delivered an opening speech on "Science Day and Today's Science: Humanities Research and Artificial Intelligence". Academician Isa Habibbeyli stated that Science Day was created in Azerbaijan by President Ilham Aliyev's Decree dated April 9, 2018, and that this major day is extensively observed in our nation.
Academician Isa Habibbayli has stated in recent years that Azerbaijan's science has entered a new stage of development due to President Ilham Aliyev's high attention and care, and that scientific research is carried out in accordance with our country's development strategy and national priorities, resulting in great successes. As a result of the head of state's efforts, the "Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia" Scientific Centre was established, the High Technologies Park was established, a new building for the ANAS Central Scientific Library was constructed, the material and technical base of the Shamakhi Astrophysical Observatory was updated, and the new Charter of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was approved.
Regarding ANAS's international relations, Academician Isa Habibbeyli stated that in 2023-2024, the National Academy of Sciences was admitted to membership in three international scientific organizations, agreements were signed with the Academies of Sciences of Turkey, Pakistan, Bulgaria, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, and Montenegro, and relations were strengthened.
He also stated that ANAS is working closely with academic institutions and higher education institutions in Turkish states to develop links with the Turkish world, a goal established by the president of state at his swearing-in ceremony in the Milli Majlis.
Academician Isa Habibbayli concluded his speech by stating that our scientists wholeheartedly support the domestic and foreign policies implemented by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, who gave great victories to our nation during the 44-day Patriotic War as well as anti-terrorist measures, raised the National Flag of Azerbaijan in Khankendi, and always supports Azerbaijani science. They responsibly carry out the significant responsibilities assigned by the head of state, who pays attention and care.
Then, according to a proclamation issued by the country's president on February 2, 2024, prizes were handed to individuals who received the Republic of Azerbaijan's anniversary medal "100 years of Heydar Aliyev (1923-2023)".
Speaking at the event, Academician Akif Alizade congratulated the scientific community on the occasion of Science Day, stating that the head of state always cares about Azerbaijan's science, the National Academy of Sciences, always listens to scientists' suggestions, and expressed gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev on behalf of the award winners.
Later, the head of the Council of Elders of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Eldar Guliyev, awarded scientists with the council's emblem and honorary decrees.
Following the prizes, MP Eldar Guliyev praised the scientific community and wished scientists more success.
A debate titled "Dialogue with People's Artist, Academician Omar Eldarov: Art World and Vision of the Future" was held as part of the event.
Later, the documentary film "It's not evening yet" about Omar Eldarov's life and activities was screened.
Speaking at the event, Turkhan Suleyman, head of the Ministry of Science and Education's Department of Science and Higher Education Policy, emphasized that President Ilham Aliyev's Decree establishing Science Day demonstrates great attention and concern for Azerbaijan's science and education, and congratulated the scientific community on the occasion of the significant day. Turkhan Süleyman stressed the importance of scientific and educational unification, stating that the formation of Karabakh University in Khankendi by the Decree issued by the country's president on November 28, 2023, is a historical event. He stated that this decision will have a good impact on the growth of education and science in Azerbaijan.
Fazil Mustafa, Chairman of the Milli Majlis' Culture Committee, stated subsequently that ANAS is an institution that plays a significant role in the development of the Azerbaijani people's intellectual capacity and social advancement. Fazil Mustafa emphasized that President Ilham Aliyev has always supported the scientific community, noting that the head of state has issued a number of directives and decrees relating to research and strengthening scientists' socioeconomic conditions. He emphasized the significance of adapting Azerbaijani science to worldwide scientific requirements rather than prioritizing scientific research that addresses global science concerns. At the conclusion of his remarks, Fazil Mustafa congratulated the scientists on their professional holidays and wished them luck in their endeavours.
Following the talks, a video on academician Yusif Mammadaliyev was screened.
Later, honorary decrees from ANAS were granted to a number of scientists who excelled in their scientific endeavours.
Finally, the gathering finished with the singing of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences' March.