ANAS office of Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey (TUBITAK) was established
20-11-2023 [ 11:44 ] [ read:165 ]
Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences held a meeting with Mehmet Mirat Satoğlu, the head of the National Academic Network and Information Center (ULAKBIM) of the Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey (TÜBİTAK).
ANAS President, Academician Isa Habibbeyli opened the event and emphasized that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey is developing at a high pace in the field of science as well as in all fields.  ANAS head gave detailed information about the renewal of the scientific electronic information network at the Academy and its preliminary results over the past year in accordance with the global challenges of the modern era. Academician Isa Habibbeyli, who pointed out that "Electronic Academy" departments were created at ANAS Presidium and all scientific-research institutions of the institution due to internal capabilities, spoke about the tasks ahead in this field. Noting that the scientific cooperation relations of ANAS with the prestigious academic institutions such as Atatürk Culture, Language and History Institute of Turkey, TÜBA, TÜBİTAK are expanding and developing constantly, the head of the Academy emphasized the importance of expanding the existing relations with the scientific organizations of the brother country today.
In particular, he drew attention to the prospects of the existing cooperation with TUBITAK, and said that the establishment of new relations with the National Academic Network and Information Center (ULAKBIM), which operates within the Council, is of great importance. Academician Isa Habibbeyli, who appreciated the acquaintance of Mehmet Mirat Satoglu, the head of ULAKBIM, with the fields of activity of electronic resources departments in a number of scientific institutions of ANAS, expressed his confidence that mutual scientific relations will be expanded in the future and that the expected results will be obtained in a short time. In this sense, the head of ANAS emphasized the efficiency of the creation of the ANAS office of TUBITAK and drew attention to its great importance.
Then the head of the "Electronic Academy" department of the Presidium of ANAS, Ph.D. in mathematics, associate professor Fariz Imranov gave a speech and gave detailed information about the activities of the Digital Electronic Database established at ANAS at the beginning of this year. Fariz Imranov, who pointed out that a number of scientific journals have already been included in the electronic database, the registration of Academy scientists on scientific networks and electronic platforms has increased, scientific works have been posted, and as a result, the number of references has increased, Fariz Imranov highlighted the state of electronic science in scientific research institutions, specialized in this field opened a wide conversation about the activities of the employees, drew attention to the upcoming tasks by taking advantage of the experience of international platforms.
Then, Mehmet Mirat Satoğlu, head of the National Academic Network and Information Center (ULAKBİM) of the Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey (TÜBİTAK) delivered a speech. Speaking on the activities of the institution he represents, he gave detailed information on the translated books published in various scientific fields, the work of scientific journals and the requirements set before them, as well as the events held, domestic and international projects. Mehmet Mirat Satoglu, who considered the creation of the ANAS office of TUBITAK as an important event, pointed out that relations between the institution he represents and the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences will be further expanded. He expressed his confidence that the publications of ANAS will soon be integrated into the digital scientific platform of TÜBİTAK, which aims to create a special scientific base with the Turkish index.
ANAS Vice-Presidents - Academician Rasim Aliguliyev, Academician Irada Huseynova, Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva, as well as the chairman of ANAS Nakhchivan Department, Academician Ismayil Hajiyev, Director of ANAS Republican Seismic Survey Center, ANAS corresponding member  Gurban Yetirmishli, Archeology, Ethnography and Anthropology  Director of the Institute, PhD in History Farhad Guliyev and others delivered a speech and emphasized the importance of the event, talking about the prospects of entering a new level of the current relations between the scientific institutions of Azerbaijan and Turkey, and expressed confidence that the scientists of both countries will benefit from this cooperation and will be integrated into the world science more quickly. and voiced their opinions.
The event was attended by members of ANAS Presidium, Department heads of the Presidium, Directors and deputies of scientific-research institutions, employees of electronic information departments of institutes, programmers and young scientists.