Academician Isa Habibbayli: Preparation of "Heydar Aliyev Encyclopedia" is the moral and civic duty of our scientists.
30-05-2023 [ 12:35 ] [ read:56 ]
According to the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated November 28, 2022, the "Action Plan for declaring 2023 as the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" in the Republic of Azerbaijan" was approved. The Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was identified as one of the main executors of the 10th point of the Action Plan on "Publishing works, books and monographs dedicated to the legacy of the Great Leader".
Academician Isa Habibbayli, President of ANAS, said at the next meeting of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. He noted that in order to ensure the implementation of the mentioned clause in the academy, in addition to the publication of numerous works, it is planned to prepare the "Heydar Aliyev Encyclopedia" during the years 2023-2025. The "Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia" Scientific Center promptly prepared the 824-item dictionary of the "Heydar Aliyev Encyclopedia" and presented it to the Presidium of ANAS. In order to ensure the discussion of the dictionary and to prepare its final version, the Commission was established and during the past period, additions and amendments were made to the dictionary in the relevant directions and presented to the Presidium of ANAS.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli said that the scale of the Great Leader's personality and activities will be reflected in the said publication, and that the preparation and publication of the "Heydar Aliyev Encyclopedia" is a moral and civic duty of our scientists to the National Leader.
Taking into account the proposed additions and corrections, the dictionary of "Heydar Aliyev Encyclopedia" was approved and the "Azerbaijan National Encyclopedia" Scientific Center was instructed to prepare the encyclopedia according to the dictionary.