ANAS Institute of Literature presented a rare work of the Turkic world - the book "Tazkiretush Shuera" by Dovlatshah Samarkandi
22-09-2022 [ 12:12 ] [ read:26 ]
ANAS Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi held a presentation and discussion book "Tazkiretush-Shuera" by Dovletshah Samarkandi.  Employees of the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Embassy of Uzbekistan in Azerbaijan, Eldar Ibrahimov, Chairman of the Committee of the Milli Majlis and other intellectuals attended the presentation.
The event was opened by ANAS Vice-President, Director of the Institute of Literature, Academician Isa Habibbeyli. He said that tazkiras have a great role in the study of Azerbaijani science and literature: "Today, together with the general public, we present the book "Tazkiretush-shu'ara" published in Azerbaijan by Dovlatshah Samarkandi, who conquered the peak of tazkirastology in the Turkic world.
The publication of Dovletshah Samarkandi's book in Baku and its presentation at the academy at the same level also contribute to deepening the current processes in our countries. I believe that today's event is one of the strong bridges in the direction of further development of Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan relations in the period of independence.
This tazkirah is a literary-historical source of the Turkic world and general folklore in a large geography from Uzbekistan to Anatolia. Tazkira is written according to the principles of the beginning of classical poems. Tazkira is a scientific work, and there is a preface, a definition of a king, a prophet and an author. In the end, I was terminated. In fact, this is a perfect encyclopedia of literature that overcomes the barriers of tazkira.
I especially appreciate what Dovletshah Samarkand wrote about Nizami Ganjavi. This tazkirah is referred to in current studies and will be referred to more conveniently.This will be one of the most reliable sources for the Nizami Ganjavi Encyclopedia has prepared by us.
Adviser to the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan Bahramzhan Gaibov, who spoke, stressed that recently the Azerbaijani-Uzbek relations have been developing in an ascending line.
In the presentation, Doctors of Philology, Pofessors Tarlan Guliyev and Imamverdi Hamidov shared their opinion on the publication. Uzbek scientists, Doctors of philology, professors Diloram Salahi and Nurbay Jabbarov delivered reports on the topic. In her speech, Lala Sultanova, a researcher at the Institute of Manuscripts named after Muhammad Fuzuli of ANAS, a member of Ahmadaga Ahmadov's family, who prepared the work for printing, and the author of the preface and some notes, said in her speech that the author of the introduction, notes and comments is Ahmadaga Ahmadov, who translated the work from Persian, and Tarlan Giliyev is the scientific editor of the publication.