The successfully completed anti-terrorist measures is a decisive victory of President Ilham Aliyev
22-09-2023 [ 11:07 ] [ read:21 ]
President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbayli: The successfully completed anti-terrorist measures is a decisive victory of President Ilham Aliyev.
The anti-terrorist measures were carried out and successfully completed by the independent Azerbaijan state in Karabakh to ensure its territorial integrity is in full compliance with the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan and international legal norms. The disarmament of the separatist military units of Armenia illegally placed within the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan by the Azerbaijan Army and their removal from Karabakh by handing over their weapons is a necessary step taken to ensure stability and future development in the region. During the anti-terrorist operation in Karabakh, the actions of our Heroic Army to ensure the safety of the local Armenian population and not to cause any harm to the civilian population, striking only the separatist military units and their military facilities, clearly presents the high humanity of our state to the whole world.
The address of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the people of Azerbaijan is a great declaration of the glorious lessons of the next bright Victory won by the leader of our people as the Supreme Commander-in-Chief. After the First Karabakh Victory, with the anti-terrorist operation in Karabakh, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev added another great victory to the centuries-old history of Azerbaijan's statehood. The realization and successful completion of the anti-terrorist operation in Karabakh on all targets in just one day is a rare event in the military history of Azerbaijan and the world.
The people of Azerbaijan are sure that after the legal anti-terrorist operation, the negotiations with the Armenian population of Karabakh today will be another celebration of President Ilham Aliyev's peace-loving diplomacy. In general, the successfully completed anti-terrorist operation in Karabakh will pave the way for bringing new realities to the region and the world. With this great and important military-historical event, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev ensured the complete and decisive victory of our country over our historical territories. It seems that the signing of the peace treaty with Armenia and the resolution of the Zangezur corridor, which will serve as an important bridge between Europe and Asia, are not far away. This historical victory is also important as a military-political guarantee of the Great Return movement.
The multi-thousand scientific community of Azerbaijan, the collective of the National Academy of Sciences will mobilize all their forces to convey the objective scientific essence and importance of the new history written under the leadership of our honorable President Ilham Aliyev to the present and future generations.