Panel on "Chingiz Aytmatov - 95" - II Turkish World Literature and Book Festival
12-06-2023 [ 10:59 ] [ read:182 ]
A panel on "Chingiz Aitmatov - 95" was organized as part of the II Turkish World Literature and Book Festival. The panel was organized by the Nizami Ganjavi Literary Institute of ANAS and the Turkish Culture and Heritage Foundation. Guests from Kyrgyzstan, head of the Turkology Department of Manas University, Professor Burul Sayynbaeva and Shair Altynbek Ismailov alsoattended the event.
Mehman Hasanli, executive director of the Institute of Literature, Ph.D. in Philology, associate professor, who wrote a dissertation on Chingiz Aytmatov  gave detailed information about the writer's life and work. He noted that Chingiz Aitmatov is one of the rare writers whose works have been translated into 150 languages. He added that at this event, a piece from the "Mother Field" century will be shown at the presentation of the Baku Municipal Theater organized by the Turkish Culture and Heritage Foundation.
Nazrin Aliyeva, master of the Institute of Literature spoke on parallelism in Kyrgyz-Azerbaijani prose.