"Kitabi Dede Gorgud" in the era of independence
01-04-2024 [ 15:41 ] [ read:45 ]
The Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences' Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature released the book "Kitabi Dede Gorgud" in the age of independence (papers and materials). The book was issued by Decision No. 1 of the Institute's Scientific Council on February 8, 2023.
President of ANAS, Director of the Institute of Literature, Academician Isa Habibbeyli spoke on the importance of the publication in the preface entitled "Kitabi-Dede Gorgud" chronicle.
The book was collected, compiled and prepared for publication by Ph.D. in Philology, associate professor Ismikhan Osmanli, .
The editor-in-chief is Ph.D. in philology Tohfa Talibova,
The four-part book contains decrees and orders signed by the outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev and the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in connection with the "Kitabi-Dade Gorgud" epics, our nation's great literary monument, their speeches at various events, and the speeches of well-known figures who attended those events.
The 304-page book was published by "Elm" Publishing House.