13-02-2023 [ 12:13 ] [ read:110 ]
A new contribution to Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan literary relations
The book "Literary portraits (Uzbek poets and writers)" was published by the decision of the scientific council of ANAS Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi.
AZERTAC reports that the publication has collected articles about prominent Uzbek poets and writers whose jubilees will be celebrated by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The book was created in cooperation with the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Azerbaijan.
The collection edited by Almaz Ulvi Binnatova, the head of Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan Literary Relations Department, Doctor of Philology and "Foreword" includes the introduction words of Academician Isa Habibbeyli, ANAS President, Director General of the Institute of Literature and Bakhram Ashrafkhanov, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan.
In the "Foreword" of the publication, it is noted that despite the centuries-old history of the literary and cultural relations between Azerbaijan and the Uzbek peoples, the period of independence was not enough to create conditions for the flourishing of these relations, but also to purify and rot these thousand-year-old historical traditions based on new demands. he set a serious task for modern literary studies to study in depth at the level of principles, to illuminate widely in terms of the ideology of independence. During the years of independence, Azerbaijani-Uzbek literary relations were widely investigated in various aspects - both as research and dissertation topics.
The articles presented in the collection in a scientific-theoretical context were prepared by the employees of the Institute of Literature - Almaz Ulvi, Yashar Gasymbeyli, Zahra Allahverdiyeva, Parvana Mammadli, Shafa Aliyeva, Shabnam Mirzazade, as well as Nazakat Ismayilova, associate professor of Nakhchivan State University.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli is the scientific editor of the book and Yashar Gasimbeyli, Doctor of Philology and Sirajeddin Haji, associate professor, Shabnam Mirzazadeh, Shahnaz Nasibli are reviewers.