"Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan literary relations" seminar held
02-06-2022 [ 11:43 ] [ read:58 ]
ANAS Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi held a seminar on "Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan literary relations". The seminar was attended by scientists from Kazakhstan, employees of the institute, members of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists.
The meeting was opened by the Executive Director of the Institute of Literature, PhD in Philology, Associate Professor Mehman Hasanli, who greeted the guests on behalf of the head of the institute, academician Isa Habibbayli.
He noted that “Kazakh scientists Gulmira Salumbek and Aynur Akhmetova will report on today's meeting. They are employees of the Mukhtar Auezov Institute of Literature and Art of Kazakhstan. They arrived in Azerbaijan on a scientific mission. They are interested in Azerbaijani literature, as well as research on Kazakhstan in Azerbaijan. Yesterday we visited the Alley of Honors, the Alley of Martyrs. The guests got acquainted with the Museum of Literature and were received by Jesus at the Presidium. We presented our publications on Mukhtar Auezov and Abay to them. We informed the guests that the direction of the literature of the Turkic peoples is being studied as a leading line at the Institute of Literature. We have two departments in this direction".
Then the head of the department of literature of the Turkic peoples, doctor of philological sciences, professor Mammad Aliyev gave detailed information about the activity of the department. He said, “For the first time in Azerbaijan, the Department of Turkish Literature was established in 2008. The department has done a lot to study the history of Turkish literature, as well as the development of literary relations. Doctoral students of the department Turan Teymurov, Narmin Azadgil, Konul Aliyeva wrote a dissertation on Kazakh literature.
Kazakh scientists, Doctors of Philosophy in Philology Gulmira Salumbek and Aynur Akhmetova made a report on Kazakh literature in the Azerbaijani language.
The seminar was attended by senior researcher of the Department of Turkish Literature, Doctor of Philology, Professor Nizami Tagisoy, Head of the Department of Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan Literary Relations, Doctor of Philology Almaz Ulvi Binnatova, Chief Researcher of the Department of Turkish Literature, Doctor of Philology Khuraman Humbatova and presenter Researcher, PhD in Philology Farida Hijran spoke about the work done in the field of research and promotion of both the literature of the Turkic peoples in general and the literature of Kazakhstan in particular in Azerbaijan.