An international scientific conference titled "News: National Identity, Ideas of Independence, and Statehood" is being conducted
13-12-2023 [ 11:32 ] [ read:260 ]
In Tashkent, Uzbekistan's capital, an international scientific conference titled "News: National identity, ideas of independence, and statehood" is being conducted.
According to the State Agency for Science and Higher Education, the main purpose of the conference is to analyze and discuss modern enlightenment ideas, as well as to review the movement's contribution to the development of national statehood from the standpoint of building a legal and democratic society.
The meeting is being attended by Isa Habibbayli, President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Ulkar Sattarova, Director of the State Agency for Science and Higher Education, Ravan Hasanov, Executive Director of the Baku International Multiculturalism Center, and other delegations.
Plenary sessions and panel discussions continue the two-day scientific conference's work.
It should be emphasized that the modernist movement that formed in Turkestan at the turn of the twentieth century was part of the wider cultural and educational reforms that took place among Muslims living in the Russian Empire and the East. Modernism's key objectives were to modernize education, move away from madrasah teaching practices, and advocate for the employment of innovative pedagogical approaches and secular education.