Azerbaijani scientists attended the Alisher Navoi conference in Afghanistan
15-04-2021 [ 11:33 ] [ read:505 ]
Herat, Afghanistan held an international conference dedicated to the 580th anniversary of prominent Uzbek poet Amir Alisher Navoi.
Our country was represented by the head of the Department of ANAS Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, Professor Almaz Ulvi Binnatova and the leading researcher of the Institute of History, PhD in history Mubariz Aghalarli. Speaking at the opening ceremony, the scholars noted that, Azerbaijan-Afghanistan relations have a centuries-old history and continue to be close today, thanked Afghan state and people for supporting Azerbaijan as a friendly country in the Second Karabakh War.
At the conference, scientists from different countries delivered scientific reports on the life, work, political and managerial activities of Alisher Navoi, one of the prominent figures of the Turkic world.