Lutviya Askarzadeh. Huseyn Javid and Azerbaijani literary studies
05-06-2023 [ 13:59 ] [ read:79 ]
Lutviya Askarzadeh. Huseyn Javid and Azerbaijani literary studies. Baku, 2023, 360 p.
The book was published by the decisions of the meeting No. 2 of the Scientific Council of the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences dated March 17, 2003 and the meeting No. 7 of the Scientific Council of the Huseyn Javid House Museum of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 4, 2023. Academician Isa Habibbayli is the scientific editor of Kitasb, Jalal Gasimov, doctor of philological sciences, professor, reviewer: Islam Garibov, doctor of philological sciences, author of the foreword. The author and editor of the idea is Gulbeniz Babakhanli, Doctor of Philological Sciences, Honored Cultural Worker Gulbeniz Babakhanli.
The book examines the life and work of the philosopher Huseyn Javid, the founder of 20th-century Azerbaijani romanticism, distinguished by his uniqueness in literature, who continued and developed Western and Eastern literary traditions in his work. Huseyn Javid is analyzed against the background of various relations, communication with various literary forces, sharing, debates, creativity with Gurbanali Sharifzade, Sheikh Mohammad, Eynali bey Sultanov, Jalil Mammadguluzade, Turkish romantics Rza Tevfik, Mehmet Akif Ersoy, Khalid Ziya Utsligil, Abdulhaq Hamid and others. presented in the system of relations. The personal aspects and characteristics of Huseyn Javid, a philosopher poet-playwright who was a victim of repression, as a representative of romantic literature are investigated