Heydar Aliyev. The embodiment of wisdom: papers, speeches, meetings, interviews
10-05-2023 [ 15:14 ] [ read:120 ]
According to the decision of the Scientific Council of ANAS Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature, the great leader's book "Embodiment of Wisdom" devoted  the 100th anniversary of the birth of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, Heydar Aliyev has published by "Elm" publishing house.
ANAS President, Academician Isa Habibbayli is a  scientific advisor and author of the "Foreword" of the work, Pofessor Vilayat Guliyev is compiler of the first edition (1999) and Doctor of Philology, Professor Asif Rustamli is compiler of the improved second edition (2023).
In the bulk, National Leader Heydar Aliyev's papers, speeches, conversations, congratulatory letters addressed to writers, interviews to journalists at the congresses, conferences, prestigious assemblies, meetings held in the humanitarian field in 1969-2003 are included in chronological order in four sections.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli has written a comprehensive and perfect "Foreword" entitled "Literary Lessons of Heydar Aliyev's Teaching of Statehood", which sheds light on the intimate layers of the Great Leader's devotion to poetry, and includes his elaborations on literature.
In the first and largest section of the book, the 5th, 6th, 7th and 10th congresses of the Azerbaijan Writers' Union of the National Leader, and the 3rd congresses of the Turkish World Writers, "Kitabi-Dade Gorgud" 1300, Muhammad Fuzuli 500, Nariman Narimanov 100, Uzeyir Hajibeyli 110, Jafar Jabbarli 80, Suleyman Rustam 90, Mirvarid Dilbazi 85, Aliaga Vahid 100, Magsud Ibrahimbeyov 60, Yusif Samadoglu 60 and other jubilee events, the speeches, reports, speeches given by writers at the opening of monuments are unequivocally resonant with today, the problems touched upon, the ideas and thoughts raised have their relevance, literary-scientific maintains its value.
The second section of "Incarnation of Wisdom" entitled "Meetings, Memories" is a new look at the ancient and modern history, complex and gloomy fate of our country, classics and literary heritage during the meeting with intellectuals in the building of the Academy of Sciences in 1993 after the Great Leader returned to the leadership of the independent state of Azerbaijan. , opens with open and sincere conversations about the evaluation of the Soviet regime in the context of the current environment, at the level of independence.
After watching Heydar Aliyev's theater performances, the evaluations about the professionalism of the creative team of the play, artistic features, idea-artistic and spiritual-psychological merits of the drama were included in the collection in chronological order. Congratulatory letters addressed to poets, writers, wordsmiths and interviews given to foreign journalists about literature and culture are also reflected in the book.
Academician Isa Habibbeyli draws attention to an interesting point in his preface to "Incarnation of Wisdom": "...the views of the outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev on literature consist of state-important conclusions that express the main criteria, tasks and goals of his independent state training. The great leader's literary legacy is the valuable pages of the political activity of the great personality. His ideas about literature are the lessons and theses of Heydar Aliyev's state policy. Heydar Aliyev's views on literature are the views of an outstanding statesman on the development of society.
Selected works by Heydar Aliyev titiled "Embodiment of Wisdom" are an excellent scientific-methodological resource and a valuable contribution for literature, education, culture and art workers working in the field of humanities and social sciences.