“Azerbaijan Literary Studies”: 2020, 1st issue
10-12-2020 [ 12:36 ] [ read:234 ]
The first issue of the scientific journal "Azerbaijan Literary Studies" of ANAS Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi has published in 2020.
The editor-in-chief of the publication is the first vice-president of ANAS, Director of the Institute, Academician Isa Habibbayli, executive secretary is PhD in Philology, associate professor Aygun Bagirli, executive editor is Mehpara Akhundova, editor of the publishing house is Tohfa Talibova.
The journal opens with an article by Academician Isa Habibbayli "A great event of Azerbaijanism". This issue consists of the sections "Azerbaijani literature", "History of the press", "Folklore", "Review", "Anniversaries" and "Chronicle 2020".
It should be noted that the magazine was published under the title "Literature Collection" in 1946-2019. It was registered in the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan on May 30, 2019. Articles in the scientific-theoretical journal are published in Azerbaijani, Russian, English and Turkish languages. The journal is included in the list of scientific publications recommended by the Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The international editorial staff of the publication includes scientists from Turkey, Uzbekistan, France, Georgia, India, Poland, Mongolia and Tatarstan (Russian Federation).