A scientific session on "Literary-philosophical heritage of Muhammad Amin Rasulzadeh and modernity" held
25-01-2024 [ 11:51 ] [ read:291 ]
On January 24, a scientific session on "Literary-philosophical heritage of Muhammad Amin Rasulzadeh and modernity" was held at ANAS's Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature.
First, the exhibition on Mohammad Amin Rasulzade's life and activities was viewed.
Academician Isa Habibbayli, ANAS President opened the event, stated that a series of events have been organized in accordance with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan's Decree "On the Celebration of the 140th Anniversary of Muhammad Amin Rasulzade" dated December 30, 2023, in connection with the outstanding social and political figure in all parts of our country, including ANAS. He drew attention to the signing of many decrees by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and AR President Ilham Aliyev about the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and its founders.
The head of ANAS stated that on the occasion of Mohammad Amin Rasulzade's 140th anniversary, the Academy hosts various conferences, his multifaceted activities, struggle and ideas, literary and philological heritage are thoroughly studied, and our scholars publish articles on the historical figure. Academician Isa Habibbeyli noted that a huge conference honoring ANAS's Mohammad Amin Rasulzadeh will be held on January 29.
According to academician Isa Habibbeyli, Muhammad Amin Rasulzade was closely involved in the process of national statehood building in Azerbaijan at the beginning of the twentieth century as one of the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic. He was an outstanding political figure who faithfully served the Azerbaijan state and the ideal of Azerbaijaniism. He stated that in recent years, significant progress has been made in better understanding Mohammad Amin Rasulzadeh's legacy, investigating his previously undisclosed actions, and uncovering his works. The President of ANAS praised the late Professor Shirmammad Huseynov for his contributions to the study and promotion of Muhammad Amin Rasulzade's legacy.
The president of ANAS stated that the Decree issued by the country's head about Mohammad Amin Rasulzadeh would shed light on the re-examination of the legacy of the writer who lived and struggled for the goal of independent Azerbaijan in exile, and wished the conference success.
Professor Yavuz Akpınar, chairman of the department at Ege University in Izmir and one of the first publishers of Muhammad Amin Rasulzade's works in Turkey, delivered his research on "The influence of the Turkish environment on Muhammad Amin Rasulzade". He noted that President Ilham Aliyev's Decree "On the Celebration of the 140th Anniversary of Muhammad Amin Rasulzade" is extremely important to both Azerbaijan and Turkey. He stated that recognizing a famous historical figure such as Muhammad Amin Rasulzadeh, who played a vital part in both countries' histories, and publishing his writings will contribute to a further strengthening of Azerbaijan-Turkey ties.
The speaker stated that Muhammad Amin Rasulzadeh is not only the founder of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, which was created in 1918, but also a remarkable individual who realized the concept of Turkish nationalism and Turkism in political life. The exceptional social and political personality has long voiced strong optimism that Azerbaijan will attain independence.
Professor Yavuz Akpinar stressed the importance of the media in Mohammad Amin Rasulzade's emigration activity in Turkey. He stated that it is vital to publish some of Muhammad Amin Rasulzade's unpublished letters and works in Russian.
At the event, Dr. of Philology Abid Tahirli, Professor Vugar Ahmed and Doctor of Philology Tahmina Badalova delivered repors on Muhammad Amin Rasulzade's works.
The papers discussed Muhammad Amin Rasulzade's efforts on Azerbaijani literature, as well as his perspectives on classical and modern individuals. Rasulzadeh, known for his diverse inventiveness, has been claimed to have experimented with his pen in a variety of literary criticism and literary studies genres. In his artistic inventiveness, as well as his literary criticism and research, he addressed the issue of Azerbaijan's independence. The writer's translation ingenuity was mostly influenced by fictional literature.
It has been underlined that a significant portion of Muhammad Amin Rasulzade's journalistic writings criticize the propensity to move away from national origins and the Russification policy in Soviet-era Azerbaijani literature. He battled for Azerbaijan with his political activities and journalistic, theoretical, and democratic inheritance, believing that this struggle would lead to the independence of the people, nation, and country.
Mehman Hasanli, PhD in Philology, Deputy Director of the Institute of Literatureand addressed during the scientific session and stated that Rasulzadeh's political, scientific, and journalistic legacy should be pushed more thoroughly. He stated that, both his philological research and political publications contain essential historical lessons.
The program concluded with a movie highlighting Mohammad Amin Rasulzade's life and work.