Ilham Aliyev: 62 years, 62 facts. December 24 is the birthday of Muzaffar Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev
26-12-2023 [ 11:46 ] [ read:205 ]
President Ilham Aliyev turns 62 on December 24. He is a powerful President, a leader who won the love of the people and a great Azerbaijani who loves his country and people. A great politician, as the head of the country, is realizing the dreams of the people of Azerbaijan.
On the occasion of the 62nd birthday of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Muzaffar, we present 62 of the countless works done by him as a symbol.
1. Election of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on October 15, 2003 and continuation of the political course of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev;
2. Traditional meetings with families of martyrs, war veterans, refugees and internally displaced persons;
3. Signing of the decree dated November 24, 2003 "On measures to accelerate socio-economic development in the Republic of Azerbaijan", and then the adoption and implementation of similar state programs covering the years 2009-2013, 2014-2018, 2019-2023;
4. Implementation of the "State Program on Improving the Living Conditions and Increasing the Employment of Refugees and IDPs" signed in 2004, the cancellation of the last tent city in 2007;
5. Social protection of IDPs and families of martyrs, including housing for thousands of Martyrs' families and families of martyrs, and provision of cars for war disabled people;
6. Moscow Declaration reflecting the main principles of Azerbaijan-Russia relations;
7. Circulation of new generation banknotes (AZN);
8. On February 10, 2006, the then President of Armenia, Robert Kocharyan, defying the diplomacy of the President of Azerbaijan, escaped from the negotiation table under the pretext of a toilet and secretly returned to his country;
9. On July 13, 2006, the grand opening ceremony of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export pipeline named after Heydar Aliyev, which is the largest energy project of the XXI century, in Ceyhan, Turkey;
10. Creation of special economic zones in the Republic of Azerbaijan;
11. Acceptance of state programs for young people to study in prestigious higher education institutions of foreign countries for 2007-2015 and 2022-2026;
12. Proposing and implementing the initiative related to the transnational project "Trans-Eurasian Super Information Highway" (TASIM);
13. Hosting the international conference "Youth for the Alliance of Civilizations";
14. Declaration of Baku as the "capital of Islamic culture" for 2009;
15. The initiative to hold the World Intercultural Dialogue Forum was supported and repeatedly implemented by the UN Alliance of Civilizations, UNESCO, the Council of Europe, the North-South Center of the Council of Europe and ISESCO;
16. Bringing the bodies of Mubariz Ibrahimov and Martyr Farid Ahmadov, the National Hero of the Republic of Azerbaijan, who shocked the world and died heroically in 2010, to Azerbaijan;
17. "Youth of Azerbaijan in 2011-2015" State Program;
18. Establishment of the Youth Fund;
19. Establishment of Baku International Humanitarian Forum;
20. Holding of the 57th Eurovision Song Contest in Baku;
21. Creation of an exemplary Azerbaijani brand in the world - "ASAN Service" model;
22. Chairmanship of the high-level meeting of the UN Security Council on "Strengthening international cooperation in the implementation of the fight against terrorism";
23. Extradition and immediate pardon of Ramil Safarov;
24. Azerbaijan became a member of the world space family by putting the first artificial satellite into orbit;
25. "Azerbaijan 2020: Vision of the Future" Development Concept;
26. Signing of Gas Sales Agreements between Shah Deniz Consortium and 9 European companies;
27. Laying the foundation of the "Southern Gas Corridor";
28. Adoption of "2015-2025 Development Strategy of Azerbaijani youth";
29. "Baku-2015" the first European Games held at a high level in Azerbaijan;
30. Approval of strategic road maps for the national economy and the main sectors of the economy;
31. Winning the April battles and liberating a number of territories from occupation;
32. Since 2016, the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix has been organized at a high level many times;
33. Organization of the 42nd World Chess Olympiad at a high level;
34. Implementation of medical insurance;
35. Due to Azerbaijan's balanced foreign policy and its regional importance, US Chief of Staff General Joseph Dunford and Russian Armed Forces Chief of Staff General Valery Gerasimov chose Baku for a bilateral meeting, thereby turning Baku into a center of diplomacy;
36. Hosting the IV Islamic Solidarity Games "Baku-2017";
37. Commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line;
38. Military parade jointly held by the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan and Turkey;
39. Carrying out systematic reforms in management;
40. Azerbaijan's chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement, the second largest international organization;
41. Transformation and realization of the phrase "Karabakh is Azerbaijan and an exclamation mark" that was voiced on the international stage;
42. Signing of Executive Agreements on the realization of pilot projects on renewable energy with "ACWA Power" of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and "Masdar" of the United Arab Emirates;