The book "Bum-bum" written by Vagif Samadoglu for children presented
26-12-2023 [ 11:40 ] [ read:250 ]
"Meeting the Heirs" and "Bum-Bum" books were presented at the "Park Akademia" branch of "LIBRAFF" bookstores under the organization of "3 Apples", the children's division of "TEAS Press".
According to AYNA, influential people from the descendants of our classical writers and poets, who have made exceptional contributions to the education of the Azerbaijani people, as well as researchers of the works of these classics, authors of "3 Apples" took part in the presentation ceremony.
Arzu Jafarova, editor-in-chief of "3 apples" children's literature, spoke about the importance of the event.
At the event, the poem "Bum-bum" written by Vagif Samadoglu for children and published by "3 Apples" for the first time in the form of a separate book was also presented as the newest book of the series. Nüshaba Vakilova, the author of the book, Vaqif Samadoglu's wife, and Aygün Bagırlı, the author of the foreword, expressed their opinions about the book and the meeting as participants of the event.
Later, the event participants alternately shared their impressions of the meeting and their sincere memories of the classics they inherited.
At the end, a commemorative photo was taken.
"TEAS Press" Publishing House, which values Azerbaijani literature and aims to present the best quality works to Azerbaijani readers, plans to introduce the heirs to each other and make these meetings a tradition by holding this event. It should be noted that such an event took place for the first time at the XVIII Baku International Book Fair at the initiative of "TEAS Press".
"TEAS Press" Publishing House, which has been operating for 10 years, has presented to readers about 900 books for both children and adults. The most valuable among them is local literature. Especially our classics. This series should be a decoration of every Azerbaijani's home and should be read by young people.