20 years that do not fit into two centuries - Asif Rustamli
31-10-2023 [ 14:07 ] [ read:47 ]
"The last 20 years of our independence are a period of unprecedented sacrifice and progress, rich in struggles for territorial integrity, restoration of state sovereignty, and economic revival. The last 20 years are the history of solving the two-century "Gordi knot" of Azerbaijan. The Victory Road, which stretches from Lalatape to Khankendi, can be compared to the "White Road", "Milky Road" and "Mecca Road" of our destiny and history. The fact that our nation has been saved from the defeat syndrome and the poverty complex and entered the path of victory is the result of the titanic work, hard work and dedication of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
Twenty years ago, in his address to the people on the eve of the presidential elections, the National Leader supported his political successor, Ilham Aliyev, and declared: "He is a highly intelligent, pragmatic thinker, well versed in modern world politics and economy, energetic and enterprising person... I believe that my With your help and support, Ilham Aliyev will be able to finish the fateful issues, plans, works that I don't know about".
Doctor of Philology, Professor Asif Rustamli said this in his statement. He noted that one of the most difficult and painful problems faced by the newly elected head of state is to transfer hundreds of thousands of people who have been displaced from their homes and homes as a result of the aggression of Armenia from tent camps with limited social opportunities to newly built settlements and towns with comfortable conditions.
"It is true that the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev took appropriate steps in this direction, and 70 million US dollars were allocated for the construction of refugee and displaced settlements by his decree. In the following construction years, the amount of funds allocated to improve the living conditions of our refugees and internally displaced compatriots was increased many times. By 2007, by the Supreme Leader's Order, five tent camps containing about 19,000 refugees and internally displaced persons were abolished in Bilasuvar district. After that, the refugee camps built in Barda, Agjabadi, Sabirabad, Saatli districts stopped their activities. The families of refugees and internally displaced people settled in renovated buildings in Masazir, Mehdiabad, Sabunchu settlements of Absheron district, Ramana settlements of Sabunchu district, near Lokbatan settlement of Garadagh district. Modern infrastructure was created for our compatriots in Horadiz, Shikharkh, and Cojug Marjanli settlements, and jobs were opened," the scientist added.
Emphasizing that the problem of refugees and internally displaced persons, which is always sensitive for our people, is one of the priority issues during the 20-year tenure of President Ilham Aliyev, A. Rustamli said that increasing the state-level care for our refugee compatriots, liberating our lands from occupation, and ensuring territorial integrity is the second policy of the head of state. did not pass the plan. On October 31, 2003, President Ilham Aliyev openly declared to the world: "Azerbaijan's lands must be freed from occupation, one million refugees and displaced persons must return to their homelands, and the territorial integrity of our country must be restored. Azerbaijan will never come to terms with this situation, with its lands being occupied. Everyone should know that although we are supporters of peace, we want the war not to start again and to solve this issue peacefully, our patience is not exhausted. "Azerbaijan will liberate its native land at any cost".
Professor Asif Rustamli noted that the President's concrete and harsh statement at the swearing-in ceremony was primarily addressed to Armenia, which occupied the territories of Azerbaijan and carried out ethnic cleansing and genocide against our nation, and its patrons. In fact, this statement was a clear warning message of Ilham Aliyev against the invaders in the new status. The last sentence, which the co-chairs of the Minsk Group of the European Union and the OSCE often voiced and referred to, "The Karabakh conflict cannot be solved by military means", "The problem must be solved peacefully under the conditions of mutual concessions" has a threat intonation in its essence and purpose, the aggressor and the innocent. It was directed against the ideologues of the double standards "mafia" who chose the path of "balanced" policy, which equated between them. The President's first swearing-in speech, his public statement was his constructive concept for the solution of the fateful problems facing the country, a ceremony of precisely measured action. The activity program of the head of state also included the tasks of national unity and increasing the combat capability of the army. The nationwide thoughts that he spoke with confidence in this direction had their own goals: "We will all unite and make Azerbaijan a rich and powerful state by focusing on one point. Great work has also been done in the field of army building in Azerbaijan. A strong army has been created in our country and this process will continue. This issue will always be in the center of my attention. "Azerbaijan should have a very strong army".
Professor emphasized that our nation is a living witness of how the provisions emphasized by the President in the first swearing-in ceremony have been fulfilled point by point in the last 20 years. He defined the principles and basic provisions of the successes to be achieved in advance, with foresight, and remained loyal to the political line of the Great Leader. Heydar Aliyev's path turned Azerbaijan into a powerful state. Heydar Aliyev's policy became the key to our successes and victories.
President Ilham Aliyev fulfilled all the promises he made to the people with honor and dignity, fulfilled all the important tasks set for him in the "Year of Heydar Aliyev" and during the last 20 years. He elevated Azerbaijan to the ranks of the powerful states of the world. The last 20 years can be compared to a precious, unique ring of our two-century history... One of the main factors determining the great victory of Azerbaijan is the matter closely related to the moral quality of President Ilham Aliyev. The fact that the word given by the head of our state is as authoritative as his signature, that he is able to keep his word, and the unity of his words and deeds ensured the celebration of Victory," concluded A. Rustamli.