A scientific-practical seminar on "Heydar Aliyev is the architect of the modern Republic of Azerbaijan" held
25-04-2023 [ 12:42 ] [ read:41 ]
On April 20, Academy of the State Border Service held a scientific-practical seminar on "Heydar Aliyev is the architect of the modern Republic of Azerbaijan" devoted to the100th anniversary of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.
The leadership and guests of the academy has visited the "Heydar Aliyev's Corner" and the "Iron Fist" complex of monuments and laid flowers at the monument.
At the seminar, which began with the playing of the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan and a minute's silence in memory of our martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the liberation of our lands from occupation, Elshad Mirbashir oglu, Deputy of the Milli Majlis, Director of the Monitoring Center under the State Language Commission, Doctor of Philology, Professor Sevinc Aliyeva spoke about the legacy of Heydar Aliyev. Naila Hasanova, chief specialist of the Heydar Aliyev Museum Department of the Research and Promotion Department, and Parvana Bekirgizi, senior researcher of the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Doctor of Philology attended the evvent.
The speakers specially emphasized that the Great Leader devoted his knowledge and skills to the development of our country in both periods of his leadership in Azerbaijan, and that National leader Heydar Aliyev is the author of the ideology of Azerbaijanism, which reflects the traditions, national ideology, as well as all shades of our rich culture.
As a result of the decisive steps taken by the genius and the urgent measures taken, important successes were achieved and the people were ensured to live safely in a republic where political and social order was protected.
In the end, a video was shown about the honorable life path and wise political activity of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.