The Azerbaijani Language and Literature Forum held for the first time in our country
05-09-2023 [ 11:10 ] [ read:23 ]
Co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Culture with the support of the Ministry of Science and Education and the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, the Azerbaijani Language and Literature Forum has started in the city of Shamakhi.
The Forum is organized as part of the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Minister of Culture Adil Karimli highlighted the importance of the Forum. “Great Leader Heydar Aliyev has always paid special attention to the development and purity of our native language - the Azerbaijani language. President Ilham Aliyev successfully continues this policy today. The main expectations from the forum are to reveal problems, discuss them and finally consider these problems in the future state strategy," the minister said.
Minister of Science and Education Emin Amrullayev underlined that the development of the Azerbaijani language was one of the important tasks. He noted that beginning from this academic year, online Azerbaijani language courses would be organized for Azerbaijani compatriots living in foreign countries.
“It is encouraging that there have already been presented more than 400 applications. I think it is important for Azerbaijanis living outside of Azerbaijan,” the minister added.
Following the speeches, participants watched a video dedicated to the Azerbaijani language.
The forum continued with a panel session on the theme "The impact of globalization on the Azerbaijani language and the mechanisms of preserving the purity of our native language".