The book “Azerbaijan’s female writer – Manzar Niyarli” by Shahla Huseynli, PhD in philology, a leading researcher at the Institute of Folklore of ANAS, has been published.
The book consists of scientific articles and essays written in different years about the artistic creativity of the writer Manzar Niyarli, a senior researcher at the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature
The collection of articles was published by the decision of the Scientific Council of the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature. The collection includes articles about Manzar Niyarli by about thirty professors, scientists and writers dedicated to the creativity of the female writer.
Doctor of Philology Salida Sharifova, in her “Foreword” to the collection titled “Genre Features, Issues, and Artistic Images of Manzar Niyarli’s Artistic Creativity,” highly appreciated Manzar Niyarli’s artistic creative activity and emphasized that he is in the center of attention of the literary and scientific community: We witness the perfect conveying of ideas by Manzar Niyarli, the author of such books as “That Evening,” “Incomplete Vacation,” “Black Coverlet,” “Oguz Beautification,” “Golden Gaval,” “Selected Works,” “The Train Taking You Abroad” (in Russian), “Twins and Their Hazelnut Sisters,” “From Homeland to Homeland,” “The Morning of the Wedding Day” (in Turkish), and “The Magic of Art,” in his works. This perfection is confirmed in the genre, issues, and images of the writer’s works, as well as in his use of literary language, especially dialects and accents. In his work, he expresses national identity, genetic code, etc. The fact that Manzar Niyarli, a member of the Azerbaijan Writers' Union who promotes the literary works, has engraved his signature on Azerbaijani literature with his artistic examples is an indicator of the writer's craftsmanship.
The scientific editor of the collection and the author of the "Foreword" are Salida Sharifova, Doctor of Philology, Professor of ANAS, and the reviewers are Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Tehran Alishanoglu, and Doctor of Philosophy in Philology, Associate Professor Safura Guliyeva.