09-03-2017 [ 14:30 ] [ read:633 ]
Vice president of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, doctor of philology, professor, Honoured scientist, active member of ANAS, academic
“...Progress and development became inevitable process in independence period Azerbaijani literature after the begining of XXI century.   Delivering Azerbaijanism ideology of the prominent state figure Heydar Aliyev to the level of the state level has been resulted with strenghen of this position in the scientific thought and literary mind in the new historical epoch.  In this sense, independence period Azerbaijani literature is the main structural unit of Azerbaijanism in the science.  It is the characteristical feature of the Azerbaijani literature to provide promotion of the national unit and renascence processes, return to the homeland, nation, land, historical memory and root in the literature , as well as self-identity  It is paid attention to the study of the mutual relations, but not ideological principles from the standpoint  integration to the world science. It is also one of the main objectives of the Azerbaijani literature to direct the national and universal values in the situation of the state independence”.
Isa Habibbayli
Contact: office phone .(+994 12) 5103425;  (+994 12) 4929707; fax: (+994 12) 5102092;
Main indicators of the scientific activity:
He is the author of the scientific articles which 585 of them were published in the state, 182 in abroad, as well as he is compiler, editor and scientific advisor of 285 books
He was a scientific leader of 59 PhD and 17 doctoral thesis
His works were published in english, french, russian. turkish, arabian- persian, urdu, bulgarian, hungarian, lithuanian and other languages.
Topic of PhD thesis: 57.15.01;Theory of literature;Azerbaijan romantic lyrics in the early of XX century
Topic of doctoral thesis : 5716.01;History of Azerbaijan Literature;Jalil Mammadguluzadeh: His environment and contemporaries