A scientific conference dedicated to Mirza Ulugbey‘s 630th anniversary held in Fuzuli
09-04-2024 [ 11:32 ] [ read:218 ]
The ambassador of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan, Bahrom Ashrafkhanov, the president of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), Academician Isa Habibbeyli, the staff member of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan's special representation in the Agdam, Fuzuli, and Khojavand regions, Eldar Seyidov, the director of the ANAS Institute of Manuscripts after M. Fuzuli, Academician Teymur Karimli, the head of the Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan literary relations, the Department of the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature, Dr. Almaz Ulvi Binnetova, representatives of the Karabakh Regional Education Department, the school director Hajar Mahmudova, and the teaching staff attended the conference organised by Mirza Ulugbey Secondary School Number 1.
The two nations' close friendship and the evolution of their relations were discussed by Ambassador Bahrom Ashrafkhanov. For hosting the 630th anniversary of Mirza Ulugbey in the contemporary school named for the renowned astronomer and scientist in Fuzuli, which has grown into a stunning and charming city, he expressed his sincere gratitude to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, the school administration, and the administration of the President of Azerbaijan.
The conference covered the life and accomplishments of Mirza Ulugbey, a politician, astronomer, mathematician, historian, and lover of poetry and music who made significant contributions to the advancement of global science and culture.
The fraternal ties between the two nations were also discussed by other speakers. It was underlined that among the nations with whom Azerbaijan has recently strengthened ties is Uzbekistan. With this nation, our republic actively cultivates bilateral and multilateral ties, particularly through the Organisation of Turkic States. It was noted that the political will of the nations and the desires of the societies, together with a number of historical linkages, unite the two countries.
Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan have high-level political, economic, and humanitarian ties.
The 100-volume "Pearls of Turkish Literature" translated into Uzbek, together with several other works, were given to the school by the Nizami Ganjavi Institute of Literature after the event's conclusion.
The visitors then learned about the circumstances established in the school.