Today is Uzeyir Hajibeyov‘s memorial day
23-11-2023 [ 12:20 ] [ read:112 ]
November 23 is the commemoration day of genius composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli. Today, Uzeyir Bey's soul is happy. Because Shusha, the symbol of our nation's pride, was freed from the hands of the enemy. Mugham sounds can be heard in every place where Uzeyir Hajibeyli's spirit wanders, in every inch of the homeland.
AZERTAC informs that today marks 75 years since the death of genius composer, founder of Azerbaijani professional music art, musicologist-scientist, author of the first opera in the East, public figure Uzeyir Hajibeyli.
Uzeyir Hajibeyli is known as the founder of the first opera in the East, in addition to his multifaceted activities as a composer, scientist, writer, publicist, public and political figure. Thanks to his selfless work, the history of Azerbaijani national opera began with the opera "Leyli and Majnun", which was staged 115 years ago. The first conductor of the opera was Abdurrahim Bey Hagverdiyev, and its director was Huseyn Arablinski. Huseyngulu Sarabski, an immortal artist, played the role of Majnun, and Abdurrahim Farajov, a chef's apprentice, played the role of Leyli. The first performance was played on January 12 (25), 1908, in Haji Zeynalabdin Taghiyev's theater in Baku.
"Leyli and Majnun" based on the poem of the same name by the great Azerbaijani poet Muhammad Fuzuli is the first opera not only of Azerbaijan, but also of the East. The opera history of the Old East started from this day. Inspired by the success of the first opera, Uzeyir Bey wrote national operas such as "Sheikh Sanan", "Rustam and Sohrab", "Shah Abbas and Khurshidbanu", "Asli and Karam", and "Harun and Leyla".
The peak of Uzeyir Hajibeyli's creativity is the opera "Koroglu". "Koroglu" is one of the shining examples not only in Azerbaijani culture, but also among world operas. "Koroglu" opera also charmed the Moscow audience. This huge work, which brought success to fate, was performed many times in the opera and ballet theaters of the former Soviet republics.
There was also an unfinished opera by Uzeyir Hajibeyli called "Furuza". Among the musical pieces of this opera based on folk tales, the aria of "Furuza" is particularly noteworthy. Perhaps that is why, although the opera was left unfinished, the aria was skillfully performed by singers for many years.
The creation of the first operetta genre in the East is also connected with the name of Uzeyir Hajibeyli. The first musical comedy of the genius composer is "Husband and Wife" consisting of three acts. This work is the first example of musical comedy in Azerbaijan. The first performance of the work was in 1910. H. Sarabski (Marjan Bey), A. Aghdamski (Ms. Minnet Khanum) and others acted in the roles.
The author's second musical comedy is "Let it be, let it be". The first performance of the work took place in April 1911 in Baku. Later, the musical comedy was translated into different languages and staged.
The third and last musical comedy of the immortal artist is "Arshin mal alan". This operetta has been translated into about 70 foreign languages and played on the stage of more than 100 theaters. "Arshin Mal Alan" was screened five times and was repeatedly recorded on the gramophone shaft. The first feature film based on this musical comedy was shot in 1916. It was a silent film.
The literary heritage of Uzeyir Hajibeyli is also very rich and valuable. This unforgettable personality, who served Azerbaijani culture and music throughout his life, composed more than 300 folk songs, marches, cantatas, fantasias, songs and romances, chamber and choral works. It is interesting that the anthems of both Azerbaijan People's Republic and Soviet Azerbaijan belonged to a genius artist. After gaining our independence, we still love to sing the first anthem that brought the glory of freedom to our people.
Uzeyir Hajibeyli not only composed music, but also prepared various tools to convey the theoretical foundations of folk music to the next generation. The scientific work "Fundamentals of Azerbaijani folk music" published in 1945 is still used as a music textbook today as a relic of Uzeyir Hajibeyli's excellent activity as a musicologist-scientist.
Today, Uzeyir Hajibeyli, whose name we celebrate with great pride, is remembered as the creator of the first opera, the first musical comedy and the first examples in a number of other genres in the history of Azerbaijani music, in addition to laying the foundations of new paths of development and the national composition school in the history of Azerbaijani musical culture. His bright memory will live forever in the hearts of his people.