Academician Isa Habibbayli. "Kitabi-Dada Korgud" epic from Heydar Aliyev to Ilham Aliyev"
05-03-2024 [ 11:14 ] [ read:42 ]
The book "Kitabi-Dada Korgud" by ANAS President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Director of the Institute of Literature, Academician Isa Habibbeyli was published. The publication dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, an outstanding statesman, was published by the decision of the Scientific Council of the institute dated December 5, 2023.
In the subsequent chapters of the study, which began with the first chapter "A word about the Kitabi-Dade Gorgud" epic, "The chronicle of the painful path of Kitabi-Dade Gorgud to Heydar Aliyev", "Kitabi-Dade Gorgud" epic in the era of Heydar Aliyev" and "Kitabi-Dade Gorgud" Ilham Aliyev's stage or the eternity of Azerbaijan's Oghuznama" is investigated in the fate of Also "Dada Gorgud celebrations. There are many interesting pictures in the "Photo Calendar" section.
In the publication, against the backdrop of the banning of the "Kitabi-Dada Gorgud" epic during the years of Soviet rule, the outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev's services in the field of re-introducing, researching and publishing the epic to the world and the people of Azerbaijan during the period of independence are widely analyzed and evaluated. The book also talks about the multifaceted activities of President Ilham Aliyev in the direction of perpetuating the names of "Kitabi-Dade Gorgud" and the heroes of the epic and promoting the epic on a world scale.
The book, the editor of which is PhD in Philology, Docent Ismikhan Osmanli, consists of 124 pages. The monograph was published in "Elm" publishing house.