ANAS presented publications devoted to "The Patriotic War - The Great Return" at the 9th Baku International Book Fair
15-11-2023 [ 12:20 ] [ read:26 ]
On November 14, within the framework of the 9th Baku International Book Fair held at the Baku Expo Center, the publications of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences on the topic "The Patriotic War - The Great Return" were presented.
Speaking at the presentation, ANAS Vice-President, Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies, Academician Govhar Bakhshaliyeva said that the Institutes of ANAS have developed on the basis of the priorities set by AR President Ilham Aliyev for all fields in our independent republic, and while defining various fundamental scientific directions, they always use the Azerbaijani ideology and patriotism. they took as a basis. Therefore, in the scientific research conducted by ANAS institutes, published monographs, books and journals, the subject of Karabakh, the First Karabakh War, 1 million refugees and displaced people, acts of genocide against our people by Armenian invaders from time to time, ethnic cleansing, our lost historical lands , the II Karabakh - Homeland War and the historic Victory we won for 44 days under the leadership of the Supreme Commander, the return of our Shusha, Khankendi and other occupied lands were the object of special attention and research. At this time, each institute, in accordance with its scientific direction, deeply studied the indicated events in historical, ethnographic, literary, philological, philosophical, cultural, and international aspects. Academician G. Bakhshaliyeva noted that only a part of the books of ANAS published on this subject in the last two years were presented to the public at the exhibition. Academician G.Bakhshaliyeva, who gave information about those publications, emphasized that among them was the book "Crimes against humanity (20th century)" published in Tabriz by a leading researcher of the Institute of Oriental Studies, PhD in history Subhan Talıbli. She noted that the book describes a serious crimes committed against the people of Azerbaijan from 1905 to today.
​Speaking at the event, General Director of the Institute of History of ANAS, Doctor of History, Professor Karim Shukurov said that the Great Victory was the greatest event of all periods in the history of Azerbaijan and emphasized that the Great Return, a new stage in the history of Azerbaijan's statehood, was the contribution of the Great Victory. K. Shukurov spoke about the latest publications of the Institute of History on this topic.
Later, senior researcher of the Institute of Literature after Nizami Ganjavi, Doctor of Philology, associate professor Marziyya Najafova, leading researcher of the Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, PhD in political sciences, associate professor Sanan Hasanov, scientific secretary of the Institute of Manuscripts after Muhammad Fuzuli, PhD in Philology, docent Azizaga Najafov spoke and talked about the books of the institutes they represented at the exhibition.
Karimulla Mammadzadeh, an employee of the Heydar Aliyev Center in Uzbekistan, PhD in Philology, presented the encyclopedic publication "Shusha - the Cultural Capital of the Turkic World" published in 5 languages.